Bologna
Things to do in Bologna, Italy
The top attractions and places to visit in Bologna, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: porticoes of Bologna, Fountain of Neptune, Bologna and Piazza Maggiore, and 37 more within 4 km of the centre.
Top attractions in Bologna
porticoes of BolognaLandmark · 0.5 km from the centre
Fountain of Neptune, BolognaMonument · 0.3 km from the centre
Piazza MaggioreSquare · 0.3 km from the centre
Sanctuary of the Madonna di San LucaLandmark · 3.6 km from the centrePalazzo Re EnzoPalace · 0.4 km from the centre
Bologna CathedralCathedral · 0.4 km from the centre
Landmarks and monuments
porticoes of BolognaWorld HeritageLandmark · 0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Fountain of Neptune, BolognaMonument · 0.3 km from the centre · On the map
Piazza MaggioreSquare · 0.3 km from the centre · On the map
Sanctuary of the Madonna di San LucaWorld HeritageLandmark · 3.6 km from the centre · On the map
Piazza Santo StefanoSquare · 0.8 km from the centre · On the mapPiazza GalvaniSquare · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map
arco del MeloncelloMonument · 2.2 km from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Palazzo Re EnzoPalace · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Bologna CathedralCathedral · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map
palazzo del PodestàPalace · 0.3 km from the centre · On the map
Palazzo d'AccursioPalace · 0.3 km from the centre · On the map
Palazzo dei BanchiPalace · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map
palazzo dei NotaiPalace · 0.3 km from the centre · On the map
Palazzo dell’ArchiginnasioPalace · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Palazzo MagnaniPalace · 0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Palazzo BentivoglioPalace · 0.9 km from the centre · On the mapPalazzo Malvezzi Campeggi, BolognaPalace · 0.8 km from the centre · On the map
palazzo Davia BargelliniPalace · 1.1 km from the centre · On the map
Palazzo PepoliPalace · 0.7 km from the centre · On the map
Palazzo PoggiPalace · 1.1 km from the centre · On the mapCollegio di SpagnaPalace · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Palazzo Ghislardi FavaPalace · 0.4 km from the centre · On the mapPalazzo AlbergatiPalace · 0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Palazzo Pepoli CampograndePalace · 0.6 km from the centre · On the map
Palazzo HercolaniPalace · 1.2 km from the centre · On the map
Palazzo Fantuzzi, BolognaPalace · 0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Palazzo Malvezzi de' MediciPalace · 0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Palazzo Torfanini, BolognaPalace · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Palazzo IsolaniPalace · 0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Palazzo CapraraPalace · 0.1 km from the centre · On the map
Palazzo Grassi, BolognaPalace · 0.7 km from the centre · On the map
Museums
Pinacoteca Nazionale di Bologna1.3 km from the centre · On the map
Archeological Civic Museum of Bologna0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Cineteca di Bologna0.6 km from the centre · On the map
Sanctuary of Santa Maria della Vita0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Palazzo Fava0.4 km from the centre · On the map
International Museum and Library of Music0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Bologna Museum of Modern Art1 km from the centre · On the map
Bologna Gallery of Modern Art1 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
orto botanico dell'Università di BolognaGarden · 1.4 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Bologna with TAKIP
- Hiking routes80 waymarked routes within 17 km, among them Il Cammino di Sant'Antonio.
- Cameras56 cameras, from Autostrade per l'Italia.
- ISS passesThe next visible passes in local time; it can pass straight overhead.
- Sunrise and sunsetSunrise, sunset, day length and twilight in local time, today and through the year.
Day trips from Bologna
- Florence80 km awayDavid6 stops in a day, starting at David
- Venice131 km awaySt Mark's Basilica6 stops in a day, starting at Doge's Palace
- Pisa115 km awayPiazza del Duomo, Pisa6 stops in a day, starting at Baptistry of San Giovanni
- Siena131 km awaySiena Cathedral6 stops in a day, starting at Torre del Mangia
Photo credits
- porticoes of Bologna: Matteo Santori, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Fountain of Neptune, Bologna: Didier Descouens, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Piazza Maggiore: Gaspa, CC BY 2.0
- Sanctuary of the Madonna di San Luca: Capry26, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Palazzo Re Enzo: Paul Hermans, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Bologna Cathedral: Liridon, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Pinacoteca Nazionale di Bologna: sailko, CC BY-SA 3.0
- palazzo del Podestà: Velvet, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Palazzo d'Accursio: G.dallorto, Attribution
- Archeological Civic Museum of Bologna: Ugeorge, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Palazzo dei Banchi: Giovanni Dall'Orto, Attribution
- Piazza Santo Stefano: Godslave, CC BY-SA 3.0
- palazzo dei Notai: Georges Jansoone, CC BY 2.5
- Palazzo dell’Archiginnasio: Wwikiwalter, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Cineteca di Bologna: Velthur, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Sanctuary of Santa Maria della Vita: Zairon, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Palazzo Magnani: Unknown author, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Palazzo Bentivoglio: Biblioteca Comunale dell'Archiginnasio (Bologna), Public domain
- orto botanico dell'Università di Bologna: Nicola Quirico, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Palazzo Fava: Jwslubbock, CC BY-SA 3.0
- International Museum and Library of Music: Palickap, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Palazzo Malvezzi Campeggi, Bologna: sailko, CC BY-SA 3.0
- palazzo Davia Bargellini: Fabrizio Garrisi, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Palazzo Pepoli: Patafisik, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Palazzo Poggi: Unknown author Unknown author, Public domain
- Collegio di Spagna: sailko, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Palazzo Ghislardi Fava: ThêtaBlackhole, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Bologna Museum of Modern Art: Velthur, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Palazzo Albergati: Ginogiano, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Palazzo Pepoli Campogrande: Carlo Pelagalli, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Palazzo Hercolani: Szeder László, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Piazza Galvani: Lorenzov79, CC BY-SA 4.0
- arco del Meloncello: Pappageno, CC BY 2.0
- Bologna Gallery of Modern Art: Paolo Monti, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Palazzo Fantuzzi, Bologna: Paolo Monti, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Palazzo Malvezzi de' Medici: Unknown author Unknown author, Public domain
- Palazzo Torfanini, Bologna: Fabrizio Garrisi, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Palazzo Isolani: User:Andrzej O, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Palazzo Caprara: Paolo Monti, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Palazzo Grassi, Bologna: Nicola Quirico, CC BY-SA 4.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- ModenaEmilia-Romagna · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes, Hiking routes
- FerraraEmilia-Romagna · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes, Hiking routes
- RavennaEmilia-Romagna · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Weather, Hiking routes
- PratoTuscany · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Hiking routes
- FlorenceTuscany · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes, Hiking routes
- CesenaEmilia-Romagna · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Weather, Hiking routes
- MantuaLombardy · Things to do, Plans
- ParmaEmilia-Romagna · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes, Hiking routes