Earthquakes near Ostrava through history
USGS recorded no earthquake of magnitude 6 or more within 100 km of Ostrava from 1900 to October 19, 2026. NOAA’s list of significant earthquakes has 7 within 100 km of Ostrava, back to 1858.
The last 30 days · as of
USGS recorded no earthquake of magnitude 4.5 or more within 100 km of Ostrava in the last 30 days.
What the record holds
None reached magnitude 7: the strongest was a magnitude 4.1, twice: on November 22, 2008 (Karvina) and on May 5, 2018 (Silesian: Jastrzebie-Zdroj). The deadliest was not the strongest: a magnitude 2.8 on April 23, 2022 (Silesian: Jastrzebie-Zdroj), for which NOAA records 10 deaths. NOAA records deaths in 6 of the events here, 22 in all. The latest on NOAA’s list is a magnitude 2.9 on July 11, 2024 (Rybnik). NOAA’s record here begins on January 15, 1858 with an earthquake (Zilina). It grows thinner going back: 6 of the 7 significant earthquakes NOAA lists here are from 1927 on.
The events
- July 11, 2024Earthquake · M 2.9Rybnik · one death (NOAA)NOAA NCEI
- April 23, 2022Earthquake · M 2.8Silesian: Jastrzebie-Zdroj · 10 deaths (NOAA)NOAA NCEI
- May 5, 2018Earthquake · M 4.1Silesian: Jastrzebie-Zdroj · 5 deaths (NOAA)NOAA NCEI
- November 22, 2008Earthquake · M 4.1Karvina · 2 deaths (NOAA)NOAA NCEI
- January 15, 1858EarthquakeZilinaNOAA NCEI
Good to know
- An event counts for Ostrava when it began within 100 km of its centre, or 200 km for an earthquake of magnitude 7 or more. Damage can reach further.
- USGS counts here start at magnitude 6: the catalogue’s smaller quakes thin out going back, where few instruments listened.
- NOAA lists significant events only: earthquakes that killed, did about $1 million of damage, reached magnitude 7.5 or intensity X, or raised a tsunami, and eruptions and tsunamis by like measures. Magnitudes before 1900 are its estimates from written accounts.
- Deaths are NOAA’s total for each event, wherever people died, its tsunami and fires included. A tsunami counts the dead its runup records give for this place: NOAA’s total for a tsunami includes its source quake’s.
- A tsunami from elsewhere counts where one of its runups killed or rose a metre or more.
- Counted to October 19, 2026, as is the map. The last 30 days ask USGS again.
How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Earthquakes, live, The world through history
Other places nearby
- RybnikSilesia · ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes, Hiking routes
- Bielsko-BialaSilesia · Cameras, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes, Hiking routes
- KatowiceSilesia · Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes, Hiking routes
- OpoleOpole Voivodeship · ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes, Hiking routes
- CzęstochowaSilesia · Cameras, Flights, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes, Hiking routes
- Klagenfurt am WörtherseeCarinthia · Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes, Hiking routes
- ZagrebZagreb · Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes, Hiking routes
- LjubljanaLjubljana · Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes, Hiking routes