Things to do in Tampere, Finland
The top attractions and places to visit in Tampere, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Tampere Cathedral, Moomin Museum and Särkänniemi, and 37 more within 8 km of the centre.
- 40places to see
Top attractions in Tampere
Tampere CathedralCathedral · 1 km from the centre
Moomin MuseumMuseum · 0.5 km from the centre
SärkänniemiPark · 2.4 km from the centre
Näsinneula towerTower · 2.4 km from the centreTampere Lenin MuseumMuseum · 1.9 km from the centre
Kaleva ChurchTemple or shrine · 0.4 km from the centre
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Tampere CathedralCathedral · 1 km from the centre · On the map
Finlayson PalacePalace · 1.7 km from the centre · On the map
Museums
Moomin Museum0.5 km from the centre · On the mapTampere Lenin Museum1.9 km from the centre · On the map
Spy Museum1.4 km from the centre · On the map
Sara Hildén Art Museum2.6 km from the centre · On the map
Tampere Art Museum2.3 km from the centre · On the map
Museum Centre Vapriikki1.5 km from the centre · On the map
The Finnish Museum of Games1.5 km from the centre · On the mapPolice Museum6.2 km from the centre · On the map
Emil Aaltonen Museum2.3 km from the centre · On the map
Rupriikki Media Museum1.4 km from the centre · On the mapThe Finnish Labour Museum Werstas1.5 km from the centre · On the map
Hiekka Art Museum2.1 km from the centre · On the map- Nootti1.9 km from the centre · On the map
Amuri Museum of Workers' Housing2.3 km from the centre · On the map
Museum Milavida1.9 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
Näsinneula towerTower · 2.4 km from the centre · On the map
Tampere Workers' TheatreTheatre or opera house · 1.9 km from the centre · On the map
Tampere TheatreTheatre or opera house · 1.3 km from the centre · On the map
Tampere Central SquareSquare · 1.4 km from the centre · On the map
LaukontoriSquare · 1.5 km from the centre · On the map
Finlayson factoryMonument · 1.5 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
SärkänniemiPark · 2.4 km from the centre · On the map
SorsapuistoPark · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Hatanpää ArboretumGarden · 2.7 km from the centre · On the map
HämeenpuistoPark · 1.9 km from the centre · On the map
Southern Park, TamperePark · 2 km from the centre · On the map- Kyiv ParkPark · 0.7 km from the centre · On the map
KoskipuistoPark · 1.2 km from the centre · On the map
Wilhelm von Nottbeck ParkPark · 1.7 km from the centre · On the map
Churches, mosques and temples
Kaleva ChurchTemple or shrine · 0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Tampere Orthodox ChurchTemple or shrine · 0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Aleksanteri ChurchTemple or shrine · 2 km from the centre · On the mapTampere Old ChurchTemple or shrine · 1.4 km from the centre · On the map
Finlayson ChurchTemple or shrine · 1.7 km from the centre · On the map
Messukylä Old ChurchTemple or shrine · 3.3 km from the centre · On the map
Messukylä ChurchTemple or shrine · 3.7 km from the centre · On the map
Holy Cross Church, TampereTemple or shrine · 2.2 km from the centre · On the map
Aitolahti Old ChurchTemple or shrine · 7.6 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Tampere with TAKIP
- Hiking routes14 waymarked routes within 15 km, among them Kaarinanpolku.
- Cameras28 cameras, from Fintraffic and others.
- ISS passesThe next visible passes in local time; it climbs at most 16° here.
- AuroraThe chance overhead now and when it is dark; 58° magnetic latitude.
- Sunrise and sunsetSunrise, sunset, day length and twilight in local time, today and through the year.
Day trips from Tampere
Photo credits
- Tampere Cathedral: Old Pionear, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Moomin Museum: Visa580, CC BY 2.5
- Särkänniemi: Cryonic07, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Näsinneula tower: Unknown author, Public domain
- Tampere Lenin Museum: M62, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Kaleva Church: kallerna, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Tampere Orthodox Church: Jonik, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Aleksanteri Church: User:PeeKoo, CC BY 2.5
- Tampere Workers' Theatre: Tiia Monto, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Tampere Theatre: Juho Paavisto, Public domain
- Spy Museum: Matti, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Sara Hildén Art Museum: Bengt Oberger, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Tampere Old Church: M62, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Tampere Art Museum: M62, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Finlayson Church: Methem, CC BY 3.0
- Tampere Central Square: Qz10, Public domain
- Museum Centre Vapriikki: Photo: Saana Säilynoja/Vapriikki Photo Archives, CC BY 2.0
- The Finnish Museum of Games: Tiia Monto, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Police Museum: Matti, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Messukylä Old Church: Marja Numminen, CC BY 2.5
- Sorsapuisto: Visa580, CC BY 2.5
- Finlayson Palace: Stefan Flöper, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Messukylä Church: Visa580, CC BY 2.5
- Holy Cross Church, Tampere: Vladek Komorek, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Aitolahti Old Church: Visa580, CC BY 2.5
- Hatanpää Arboretum: Tiia Monto, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Hämeenpuisto: Unknown author, Public domain
- Southern Park, Tampere: Eetwartti, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Emil Aaltonen Museum: Visa580, CC BY 2.5
- Rupriikki Media Museum: Photo: Saana Säilynoja/Vapriikki Photo Archives, CC BY 2.0
- Koskipuisto: Visa580, CC BY 2.5
- Laukontori: Teme007, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Finlayson factory: Visa580, CC BY 2.5
- The Finnish Labour Museum Werstas: PtG, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Wilhelm von Nottbeck Park: Tiia Monto, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Hiekka Art Museum: Methem, CC BY 3.0
- Amuri Museum of Workers' Housing: Anneli Salo, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Museum Milavida: Iljanne, CC BY-SA 4.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- Jyväskylä131 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Aurora and Hiking routes
- Turku142 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Aurora and Hiking routes
- Vantaa150 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather and Hiking routes
- Espoo151 km away · Right now, Things to do, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather and Hiking routes
- Helsinki160 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Aurora and Hiking routes
- Kotka205 km away · Things to do, Plans, Cameras and Sunrise and sunset
- Vaasa210 km away · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Weather, Sunrise and sunset, Aurora and Hiking routes
- Tallinn235 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Aurora and Hiking routes