Vantaa
Things to do in Vantaa, Finland
The top attractions and places to visit in Vantaa, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Sipoonkorpi National Park, Finnish Aviation Museum and Heureka, and 9 more within 15 km of the centre.
Top attractions in Vantaa
Sipoonkorpi National ParkPark · 10 km from the centre
Finnish Aviation MuseumMuseum · 4.6 km from the centre
HeurekaMuseum · 0.7 km from the centreHelsinki-Honkanummi German military cemeteryMonument · 3.2 km from the centre
Tikkurila Old railway stationMuseum · 0.4 km from the centre
KirjastopuistoGarden · 0.1 km from the centre
Parks, gardens and zoos
Sipoonkorpi National ParkPark · 10 km from the centre · On the map
KirjastopuistoGarden · 0.1 km from the centre · On the map
Tikkurila Central ParkPark · 1.7 km from the centre · On the map
AnkkapuistoPark · 7.1 km from the centre · On the map
VäritehtaanrantaPark · 0.6 km from the centre · On the map
Tikkurila Sports ParkPark · 1.1 km from the centre · On the map
Museums
Finnish Aviation Museum4.6 km from the centre · On the map
Heureka0.7 km from the centre · On the map
Tikkurila Old railway station0.4 km from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
- SibbesborgCastle · 15 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
Helsinki-Honkanummi German military cemeteryMonument · 3.2 km from the centre · On the map
Puustellinmetsä mass graveMonument · 2.6 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Vantaa with TAKIP
- Hiking routes58 waymarked routes within 15 km, among them Reitti 2000.
- Cameras33 cameras, from Fintraffic.
- ISS passesThe next visible passes in local time; it climbs at most 20° here.
- AuroraThe chance overhead now and when it is dark; 57° magnetic latitude.
- Sunrise and sunsetSunrise, sunset, day length and twilight in local time, today and through the year.
- TransitHelsingin seudun liikenne: trains and buses.
Day trips from Vantaa
Photo credits
- Sipoonkorpi National Park: Miika Silfverberg, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Finnish Aviation Museum: Thermos, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Heureka: Danila Talikov, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Helsinki-Honkanummi German military cemetery: Abc10, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Tikkurila Old railway station: Pictor, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Kirjastopuisto: Coen, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Tikkurila Central Park: Jyri Moisio, CC BY 3.0
- Ankkapuisto: Ximonic (Simo Räsänen), CC BY 3.0
- Väritehtaanranta: Coen, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Tikkurila Sports Park: Eero Happonen / Vantaa City Museum, CC BY 4.0
- Puustellinmetsä mass grave: Htm, CC BY-SA 3.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- HelsinkiUusimaa · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Aurora, Hiking routes
- TallinnHarjumaa · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Aurora, Hiking routes
- KotkaKymenlaakso · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Sunrise and sunset
- TamperePirkanmaa · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Aurora, Hiking routes
- TurkuSouthwest Finland · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Aurora, Hiking routes
- VyborgLeningradskaya Oblast' · Things to do, Plans, Sunrise and sunset, Aurora
- TartuTartu · Things to do, Plans, Weather, Sunrise and sunset, Aurora, Hiking routes
- PeterhofSt. Petersburg · Things to do, Plans, Weather