Things to do in Wakefield, United Kingdom
The top attractions and places to visit in Wakefield, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Sandal Castle, Wakefield Cathedral and Yorkshire Sculpture Park, and 5 more within 6 mi of the centre.
- 8places to see
Top attractions in Wakefield
Sandal CastleCastle · 1.7 mi from the centre
Wakefield CathedralCathedral · 0.1 mi from the centre
Yorkshire Sculpture ParkMuseum · 5.6 mi from the centre
Hepworth WakefieldMuseum · 0.6 mi from the centreNostell PrioryMuseum · 4.9 mi from the centre
Pugneys Country ParkPark · 1.9 mi from the centre
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Sandal CastleCastle · 1.7 mi from the centre · On the map
Wakefield CathedralCathedral · 0.1 mi from the centre · On the mapWakefield CastleCastle · 0.8 mi from the centre · On the map
Museums
Yorkshire Sculpture Park5.6 mi from the centre · On the map
Hepworth Wakefield0.6 mi from the centre · On the mapNostell Priory4.9 mi from the centre · On the map
Wakefield Museum0.2 mi from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Pugneys Country ParkPark · 1.9 mi from the centre · On the map
More to do in Wakefield with TAKIP
Day trips from Wakefield
- Derby53 mi awayDerby Museum and Art Gallery6 stops in a day, starting at Pickford's House
- Lincoln, England50 mi awayLincoln Cathedral6 stops in a day, starting at Lincoln Castle
- York25 mi awayYork Minster6 stops in a day, starting at York Castle
- Manchester34 mi awayJodrell Bank Observatory6 stops in a day, starting at English Football Hall of Fame
Photo credits
- Sandal Castle: Abcdef123456, CC BY 3.0
- Wakefield Cathedral: Mike Kirby, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Yorkshire Sculpture Park: Nigel Homer, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Hepworth Wakefield: Mike Kirby, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Nostell Priory: Wehha, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Pugneys Country Park: John M, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Wakefield Museum: Jill Jennings, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Wakefield Castle: J3Mrs, CC BY-SA 3.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- Leeds8.1 mi away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Bradford13 mi away · Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather and Hiking routes
- Sheffield21 mi away · Things to do, Plans, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Harrogate21 mi away · Things to do, Weather and Hiking routes
- York25 mi away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Manchester33 mi away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Lincoln, England51 mi away · Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Derby53 mi away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather and Hiking routes