Things to do in Winterthur, Switzerland
The top attractions and places to visit in Winterthur, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Kyburg Castle, Kunstmuseum Winterthur and Museum collection Am Römerholz, and 18 more within 30 km of the centre.
- 21places to see
Top attractions in Winterthur
Kyburg CastleCastle · 5.4 km from the centre
Kunstmuseum WinterthurMuseum · 0.7 km from the centre
Museum collection Am RömerholzMuseum · 0.8 km from the centreSwiss Science Center TechnoramaMuseum · 3.1 km from the centre
NussbaumerseeArchaeological site · 14 km from the centre
Fotomuseum WinterthurMuseum · 1.5 km from the centre
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Kyburg CastleCastle · 5.4 km from the centre · On the map
Schauenberg CastleCastle · 12 km from the centre · On the map
Alt-Wülflingen CastleCastle · 2.8 km from the centre · On the map
Andelfingen CastleCastle · 11 km from the centre · On the map
Museums
Kunstmuseum Winterthur0.7 km from the centre · On the map
Museum collection Am Römerholz0.8 km from the centre · On the mapSwiss Science Center Technorama3.1 km from the centre · On the map
Fotomuseum Winterthur1.5 km from the centre · On the map
Kunst Museum Winterthur | Reinhart am Stadtgarten0.7 km from the centre · On the map
Villa Flora1.3 km from the centre · On the mapHegi Castle3.6 km from the centre · On the map
Kunstmuseum Winterthur | Beim Stadthaus0.6 km from the centre · On the map
Swiss Foundation for Photography1.5 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
NussbaumerseeArchaeological site · 14 km from the centre · On the map
Castrum VitudurumArchaeological site · 2.4 km from the centre · On the map
Stadthaus WinterthurLandmark · 0.7 km from the centre · On the map
Degernau menhirMonument · 30 km from the centre · On the mapWülflingen CastleLandmark · 2 km from the centre · On the map
Stadtkirche WinterthurLandmark · 0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Sulzer high-riseLandmark · 0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Gasthaus SonneLandmark · 0.8 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Winterthur with TAKIP
Day trips from Winterthur
- Füssen149 km awayNeuschwanstein Castle13 places to see, led by Neuschwanstein Castle and Wieskirche
- Konstanz38 km awayprehistoric pile dwellings around the Alps6 stops in a day, starting at Archaeological State Museum of Baden-Wuerttemberg
- Ulm137 km awayUlm Minster5 stops in a day, starting at Museum der Brotkultur
- Strasbourg140 km awayCathedral of Our Lady of Strasbourg6 stops in a day, starting at Cathedral of Our Lady of Strasbourg
Photo credits
- Kyburg Castle: Roland zh, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Kunstmuseum Winterthur: Picswiss, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Museum collection Am Römerholz: Roland zh, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Swiss Science Center Technorama: Satmap, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Nussbaumersee: Tschubby, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Fotomuseum Winterthur: Roland zh, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Kunst Museum Winterthur | Reinhart am Stadtgarten: Roland zh, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Villa Flora: Ikiwaner, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Schauenberg Castle: Adrian Michael, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Castrum Vitudurum: Roland zh, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Stadthaus Winterthur: Ikiwaner, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Hegi Castle: Adrian Michael, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Kunstmuseum Winterthur | Beim Stadthaus: Ferdinand Hodler, Public domain
- Swiss Foundation for Photography: Roland zh, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Alt-Wülflingen Castle: Tschubby, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Andelfingen Castle: Roland Zumbuehl, CC BY 3.0
- Degernau menhir: www.erratiker.ch, CC BY-SA 2.0
- Wülflingen Castle: Roland zh, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Stadtkirche Winterthur: Ikiwaner, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Sulzer high-rise: Raphael Perroulaz, CC BY 3.0 de
- Gasthaus Sonne: Wintiknipser, CC BY-SA 4.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- Zürich20 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Konstanz38 km away · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Weather, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Luzern60 km away · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Weather, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Feldkirch72 km away · Things to do and Cameras
- Freiburg85 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Basel87 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Chur95 km away · Things to do
- Mulhouse108 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes