Brazil vs Dominican Republic

Brazil vs Dominican Republic: Median age

Median age in 2023: 33.9 years in Brazil and 27.7 years in Dominican Republic, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Brazil, by 6.3 years, or 1.23 times that in Dominican Republic.

BrazilDominican Republic
Watch it change on the map
Brazil vs Dominican Republic: Median ageMedian age in 2023: 33.9 years in Brazil and 27.7 years in Dominican Republic, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Brazil, by 6.3 years, or 1.23 times that in Dominican Republic.
BrazilDominican RepublicUN projection (medium variant)95% prediction interval

Latest figures

years · UN

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2023Projected
Brazil33.9 202329.6100 of 22950.7 2100
Dominican Republic27.7 202324.5145 of 22946.3 2100
World30.4 202327.842.1 2100

What the numbers say

  • Brazil has been higher in every year both have figures for since 1950.
  • In 2023, Brazil ranked 100 and Dominican Republic ranked 145 of 229 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The UN projection (medium variant) puts Brazil at 50.7 years and Dominican Republic at 46.3 years in 2100.
  • The world as a whole: 30.4 years in 2023.

Every year

years · UN

YearBrazilDominican RepublicWorld
202333.927.730.4
202233.527.330.1
202133.12729.8
202032.726.729.6
201932.326.429.3
201831.826.129
201731.425.828.8
201630.925.528.5
201530.525.128.3
20143024.828.1
201329.624.527.8
201229.124.327.6
201128.72427.4
201028.223.727.2
200927.723.527
200827.323.226.7
200726.922.926.5
200626.422.626.3
20052622.426.1
200425.622.125.9
200325.221.825.7
200224.921.625.5
200124.521.325.3
200024.221.125.1
199923.920.824.9
199823.620.624.7
199723.320.324.4
19962320.124.2
199522.719.924
199422.419.723.8
199322.219.523.5
199221.919.323.3
199121.619.123.1
199021.418.922.9
198921.118.722.8
198820.918.522.6
198720.718.322.4
198620.418.122.2
198520.217.822
19842017.621.9
198319.817.421.8
198219.617.221.7
198119.41721.6
198019.216.721.5
19791916.521.3
197818.816.321.1
197718.616.121
197618.415.920.8
197518.215.720.7
19741815.520.5
197317.815.320.4
197217.615.120.4
197117.514.920.3
197017.314.720.3
196917.114.620.3
19681714.420.4
196716.814.320.5
196616.714.320.6
196516.714.320.8
196416.714.321
196316.714.321.2
196216.814.421.4
196116.814.521.4
196016.914.721.5
19591714.921.5
195817.115.121.5
195717.115.221.6
195617.215.421.7
195517.315.521.8
195417.315.621.9
195317.415.722
195217.415.822.1
195117.515.822.1
195017.515.922.2
UN projection (medium variant) · 2024–2100
YearBrazilDominican RepublicWorld
202434.434.4–34.42827.9–2830.6
202534.834.7–34.928.328.2–28.530.9
202635.335.1–35.428.728.4–2931.1
202735.735.4–35.92928.6–29.431.3
202836.135.8–36.429.328.8–29.931.6
202936.536.1–36.929.729–30.331.8
203036.936.5–37.43029.2–30.832
203137.336.8–37.930.329.4–31.332.2
203237.737.1–38.430.729.6–31.732.4
203338.137.5–38.93129.8–32.232.6
203438.537.8–39.431.430–32.732.8
203538.938.1–39.931.730.2–33.133
203639.338.4–40.43230.4–33.633.2
203739.638.8–40.932.330.5–34.133.4
20384039.1–41.432.630.7–34.533.6
203940.439.4–41.832.930.8–3533.8
204040.839.7–42.333.231–35.434
204141.140–42.833.531.2–35.834.2
204241.540.2–43.233.831.4–36.234.4
204341.840.5–43.73431.6–36.634.6
204442.240.7–44.134.331.7–3734.8
204542.541–44.634.631.9–37.435
204642.841.2–453532.1–37.835.2
204743.141.4–45.435.332.3–38.235.4
204843.441.6–45.835.632.5–38.635.6
204943.641.8–46.135.932.7–3935.9
205043.942–46.536.232.9–39.436.1
205144.242.2–46.936.533.1–39.836.3
205244.442.4–47.236.833.3–40.236.5
205344.742.5–47.637.133.4–40.636.7
205444.942.7–47.937.333.6–41.136.9
205545.242.8–48.237.633.8–41.537.1
205645.443–48.537.933.9–41.937.3
205745.643.2–48.838.234.1–42.337.5
205845.843.3–49.138.534.2–42.737.6
205946.143.4–49.438.834.4–43.137.8
206046.343.5–49.739.134.5–43.537.9
206146.543.7–5039.334.8–43.938
206246.743.8–50.339.635–44.338.1
206346.943.9–50.639.835.2–44.838.3
206447.244–50.940.135.4–45.238.4
206547.444–51.140.335.6–45.638.5
206647.644–51.440.635.8–4638.6
206747.844.1–51.740.836–46.438.7
20684844–524136.2–46.838.8
206948.144.1–52.341.336.3–47.238.9
207048.344.1–52.641.536.5–47.639
207148.444.2–52.941.736.7–47.939.1
207248.544.2–53.241.936.9–48.339.2
207348.744.3–53.542.137–48.739.3
207448.844.4–53.842.337.2–4939.4
207548.944.4–54.142.537.4–49.239.5
20764944.5–54.442.637.5–49.439.6
20774944.5–54.742.837.7–49.639.7
207849.144.5–54.94337.8–49.839.8
207949.244.6–55.243.238–5040
208049.344.6–55.443.338.1–50.140.1
208149.444.6–55.643.538.3–50.240.2
208249.444.6–55.843.738.4–50.340.3
208349.544.7–55.943.838.6–50.440.4
208449.644.7–56.14438.7–50.540.5
208549.744.7–56.244.138.9–50.540.6
208649.744.8–56.344.339–50.640.7
208749.844.8–56.444.439.2–50.640.9
208849.944.8–56.544.639.3–50.741
208949.944.8–56.644.839.4–50.741.1
20905044.9–56.644.939.5–50.841.2
209150.144.9–56.745.139.6–50.941.3
209250.244.9–56.745.239.7–50.941.4
209350.244.9–56.845.439.8–5141.5
209450.344.9–56.845.539.9–51.141.6
209550.444.9–56.945.639.9–51.241.7
209650.544.9–5745.840–51.341.8
209750.544.9–5745.940.1–51.341.9
209850.644.9–57.146.140.1–51.442
209950.744.9–57.246.240.2–51.542
210050.744.9–57.246.340.3–51.742.1

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • Half the people are older than this age and half are younger.
  • Source: UN DESA, World Population Prospects 2024.
  • The dashed line is the UN projection (medium variant), a scenario rather than a forecast; the band is its 95% prediction interval.
  • Ranks count the 229 countries with a value in 2023, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time