Chad vs Congo - Kinshasa

Chad vs Congo - Kinshasa: Armed forces personnel

Armed forces personnel in 2020: 45,000 people in Chad and 134,000 people in Congo - Kinshasa, by IISS estimates. In 2020 the value was higher in Congo - Kinshasa, by 89,000 people, or 2.98 times that in Chad.

ChadCongo - Kinshasa
Watch it change on the map
Chad vs Congo - Kinshasa: Armed forces personnelArmed forces personnel in 2020: 45,000 people in Chad and 134,000 people in Congo - Kinshasa, by IISS estimates. In 2020 the value was higher in Congo - Kinshasa, by 89,000 people, or 2.98 times that in Chad.
ChadCongo - KinshasaEstimates, Correlates of War

Latest figures

people · IISS

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2020
Chad45,000 202034,85075 of 170
Congo - Kinshasa134,000 2020159,00046 of 170
World27.4 million 202028.1 million

What the numbers say

  • Congo - Kinshasa has been higher since 1995.
  • In 2020, Chad ranked 75 and Congo - Kinshasa ranked 46 of 170 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The world as a whole: 27.4 million people in 2020.

Every year

people · IISS

YearChadCongo - KinshasaWorld
202045,000134,00027.4 million
201945,000134,00027.7 million
201832,850134,30027.7 million
201735,000134,00027.4 million
201639,850134,30027.5 million
201539,850134,30027.4 million
201439,850134,30027.3 million
201334,850134,30027.2 million
201234,850134,30028.2 million
201134,850134,30028 million
201034,850159,00028.1 million
200935,030159,00027.9 million
200835,000151,00027.5 million
200735,000143,00027.3 million
2006––27 million
200535,00065,00028.5 million
200434,00064,00027.1 million
200334,80097,80028.2 million
200234,90081,40028.3 million
200134,90081,40028.2 million
200034,60092,90029.4 million
199934,85092,90029.6 million
199834,85087,00029.9 million
199734,85077,00029.9 million
199634,85065,10030.2 million
199534,85065,10030.2 million
199440,00040,00023.2 million
199330,00040,00023.7 million
199238,00045,00024.5 million
199150,00060,00022.7 million
199050,00055,00023.9 million
198933,00051,00024.3 million
198512,20048,00022.2 million
198416,00060,000–
19834,00042,000–
19823,00040,000–
19813,00044,000–
19803,00026,000–
19795,00023,000–
19785,00053,000–
19779,00053,000–
197611,00055,000–
197511,00055,000–
197410,00060,000–
197310,00065,000–
197210,00045,000–
19718,00045,000–
19707,00045,000–
19695,00045,000–
19686,00030,000–
19675,00035,000–
19665,00025,000–
19654,00025,000–
19642,00025,000–
19632,00025,000–
1962020,000–
1961018,000–
1960025,000–
  • 12.3Estimates, Correlates of War

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • Active-duty military personnel, with paramilitary forces where they are trained and equipped like soldiers, by the IISS Military Balance.
  • Source: IISS, The Military Balance, via the World Bank.
  • Before 1985: Correlates of War Project, National Material Capabilities v7.0; Singer, Bremer and Stuckey (1972), “Capability Distribution, Uncertainty, and Major Power War, 1820–1965”, in Bruce Russett (ed.), Peace, War, and Numbers, Sage, 19–48.
  • Ranks count the 170 countries with a value in 2020, highest first.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time