Chad vs South Africa

Chad vs South Africa: Life expectancy

Life expectancy in 2023: 55.1 years in Chad and 66.1 years in South Africa, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in South Africa, by 11.1 years, or 1.2 times that in Chad.

Chad vs South Africa: Life expectancyLife expectancy in 2023: 55.1 years in Chad and 66.1 years in South Africa, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in South Africa, by 11.1 years, or 1.2 times that in Chad.
ChadSouth AfricaWorld

Latest figures

years · UN

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2023Projected
Chad55.1 202351.1228 of 22965.3 2100
South Africa66.1 202362.4194 of 22977.3 2100
World73.2 202371.181.7 2100

What the numbers say

  • South Africa has been higher in every year both have figures for since 1950.
  • In 2023, Chad ranked 228 and South Africa ranked 194 of 229 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The UN projection (medium variant) puts Chad at 65.3 years and South Africa at 77.3 years in 2100.
  • The world as a whole: 73.2 years in 2023.

Every year

years · UN

YearChadSouth AfricaWorld
202355.166.173.2
202254.565.572.6
202153.16270.9
202053.165.271.9
20195366.172.6
201852.565.772.4
201751.965.472.1
201651.664.871.9
201551.364.171.6
201451.163.271.4
201351.162.471.1
201250.861.770.8
201150.460.670.4
201050.158.970.1
200949.857.469.7
200849.55669.3
200749.25569
200648.854.268.6
200548.953.968.1
200448.75467.7
200348.654.367.4
200248.455.667.1
200148.357.266.8
200047.958.466.4
199947.959.266
199847.859.965.7
199747.860.565.5
199647.661.165.2
199547.561.664.9
199447.162.164.3
19934762.664.4
199246.862.864.3
199146.66364.1
199045.162.964
198946.46363.8
198846.462.963.4
198743.162.763.2
198645.662.462.7
198545.362.262.2
198444.761.861.9
198344.561.461.5
198243.960.961.3
198143.560.560.9
198043.56060.5
197943.259.560.2
1978435959.5
197742.958.559.2
197642.75858.6
197542.757.658.3
197442.657.158.1
197342.456.757.7
197241.956.457.2
197140.95656
197041.455.756.3
19694155.456
196840.755.255.6
196740.45555.1
196640.154.754.6
196540.154.454
196440.154.254.3
196339.953.953.7
196239.653.653.2
196139.453.150.4
196039.252.647.8
19593951.949.6
195838.751.251.6
195738.350.251.1
195637.949.250.7
195537.448.250.2
195436.847.149.7
195336.346.148.8
195235.945.148.2
195135.544.147.1
195035.243.146.4
UN projection (medium variant) · 2024–2100
YearChadSouth AfricaWorld
202455.253.6–5766.365–67.773.3
202555.452.9–57.766.564.5–68.573.5
202655.652.6–58.466.764.3–6973.8
202755.752.5–59.266.864–69.673.9
202855.952.2–59.66763.8–70.174.1
202956.151.9–60.167.263.7–70.574.2
203056.251.7–60.567.363.6–7174.4
203156.451.6–6167.563.6–71.274.5
203256.551.5–61.467.663.5–71.774.7
203356.751.2–61.667.863.5–71.974.8
203456.851.1–61.96863.4–72.375
20355751.1–62.368.163.4–72.875.1
203657.151.1–62.668.363.2–7375.3
203757.351.2–63.268.463.2–73.275.4
203857.551–63.568.663.1–73.375.5
203957.650.8–63.968.763.3–73.975.7
204057.751–6468.963.3–7475.8
204157.950.8–64.36963.1–74.575.9
204258.150.8–64.869.263.1–74.776.1
204358.250.6–65.169.363.2–74.976.2
204458.450.7–65.269.563.3–75.276.3
204558.550.3–65.569.663.4–75.476.5
204658.650.3–65.669.863.4–75.876.6
204758.850.1–66.269.963.3–7676.7
204858.950–66.270.163.1–76.276.8
204959.150–66.870.263.1–76.576.9
205059.250–6770.363.3–76.777
205159.450.3–67.270.563.6–77.177.1
205259.550–67.470.663.5–77.377.2
205359.650.2–67.970.863.3–77.877.3
205459.850.2–68.170.963.5–7877.4
205559.950.6–68.27163.5–78.277.6
205660.150.4–68.571.263.5–78.777.7
205760.250.2–68.971.363.7–78.977.8
205860.350.3–69.171.563.6–79.177.9
205960.450.4–69.471.663.7–79.578
206060.650.3–69.771.763.6–79.678.1
206160.750.1–7071.963.7–79.878.2
206260.850.1–69.97263.7–79.978.3
20636150.2–70.172.263.9–80.178.4
206461.150.1–70.272.364–80.478.5
206561.250.2–70.472.464.1–80.678.6
206661.350–70.872.664.2–80.778.7
206761.550.2–7172.764.1–81.378.8
206861.650.1–71.172.964.1–81.478.9
206961.750.3–71.47364.2–81.679
207061.950.2–71.673.164.2–8279.1
20716250.5–71.573.364.1–82.379.2
207262.150.3–71.773.464.4–82.579.3
207362.250.2–7273.664.2–82.879.4
207462.350.3–71.973.764.3–82.779.4
207562.450.2–72.273.864.5–82.979.5
207662.650.4–72.47464.5–83.279.6
207762.750.4–72.574.164.6–83.379.7
207862.850.4–72.774.364.5–83.779.8
207962.951–72.774.464.8–83.879.9
20806350.9–73.174.564.6–8480
208163.251–73.274.764.7–84.180.1
208263.350.8–73.474.864.7–84.280.2
208363.451–73.67564.7–84.480.3
208463.550.8–73.775.164.7–84.680.3
208563.650.8–73.875.264.8–84.780.4
208663.751.1–74.175.464.8–84.880.5
208763.850.7–74.375.565–85.280.6
208863.950.8–74.375.765–85.280.7
208964.150.9–74.275.865.2–85.580.8
209064.250.7–74.775.965.3–85.580.9
209164.350.8–74.976.165.3–85.681
209264.450.9–7576.265.2–85.881
209364.551.1–75.376.365.6–86.181.1
209464.651–75.576.565.5–86.281.2
209564.850.9–75.776.665.4–86.381.3
209664.950.9–7676.865.3–86.581.4
20976551.1–76.276.965.3–86.881.5
209865.150.8–76.577.165.3–86.981.6
209965.251.1–76.877.265.1–87.181.7
210065.351.2–76.977.365.5–87.181.7

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • How long a newborn would live on average if the year’s death rates held all its life.
  • Source: UN DESA, World Population Prospects 2024.
  • The dashed line is the UN projection (medium variant), a scenario rather than a forecast; the band is its 95% prediction interval.
  • Ranks count the 229 countries with a value in 2023, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time