Congo - Kinshasa vs Indonesia

Congo - Kinshasa vs Indonesia: Human rights

Human rights in 2025: 0.42 of 1 in Congo - Kinshasa and 0.63 of 1 in Indonesia, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Indonesia, by 0.21 of 1, or 1.5 times that in Congo - Kinshasa.

Congo - KinshasaIndonesia
Watch it change on the map
Congo - Kinshasa vs Indonesia: Human rightsHuman rights in 2025: 0.42 of 1 in Congo - Kinshasa and 0.63 of 1 in Indonesia, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Indonesia, by 0.21 of 1, or 1.5 times that in Congo - Kinshasa.
Congo - KinshasaIndonesiaWorld

Latest figures

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2025
Congo - Kinshasa0.42 20250.42135 of 175
Indonesia0.63 20250.79108 of 175
World0.65 20250.69

What the numbers say

  • Indonesia has been higher since 1997, when it overtook Congo - Kinshasa.
  • In 2025, Congo - Kinshasa ranked 135 and Indonesia ranked 108 of 175 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The world as a whole: 0.65 of 1 in 2025.

Every year

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

YearCongo - KinshasaIndonesiaWorld
20250.420.630.65
20240.40.70.65
20230.460.70.66
20220.510.750.66
20210.510.710.67
20200.490.70.67
20190.530.740.68
20180.40.750.68
20170.370.770.68
20160.40.780.68
20150.420.790.69
20140.430.780.69
20130.420.780.7
20120.420.780.7
20110.420.790.7
20100.430.790.7
20090.410.780.69
20080.380.780.69
20070.380.780.69
20060.380.760.69
20050.380.760.69
20040.370.780.69
20030.340.790.69
20020.320.790.68
20010.310.770.68
20000.30.770.67
19990.290.760.66
19980.270.330.65
19970.180.190.65
19960.230.190.65
19950.220.20.65
19940.210.20.64
19930.210.20.63
19920.210.20.62
19910.210.230.6
19900.180.230.57
19890.120.230.51
19880.120.230.5
19870.110.230.5
19860.110.230.49
19850.110.230.48
19840.110.230.47
19830.110.230.47
19820.110.230.46
19810.110.230.46
19800.110.220.46
19790.110.230.45
19780.110.230.44
19770.110.230.44
19760.110.240.44
19750.110.240.44
19740.110.250.43
19730.110.230.43
19720.110.220.44
19710.110.220.44
19700.10.230.44
19690.110.230.44
19680.110.220.45
19670.110.240.45
19660.140.240.46
19650.20.290.46
19640.230.430.46
19630.230.430.46
19620.230.430.46
19610.230.430.46
19600.210.430.46
19590.070.490.44
19580.060.540.44
19570.050.60.43
19560.050.630.43
19550.050.640.43
19540.030.640.43
19530.030.630.43
19520.030.630.43
19510.030.630.43
19500.030.630.42
19490.040.630.42
19480.040.520.42
19470.040.520.42
19460.040.520.42
19450.030.290.38
19440.030.10.35
19430.030.10.35
19420.030.10.35
19410.030.150.35
19400.030.150.36
19390.030.160.38
19380.030.160.39
19370.030.160.39
19360.030.160.39
19350.030.160.4
19340.030.160.4
19330.030.160.4
19320.030.160.41
19310.030.160.41
19300.030.160.41
19290.030.160.41
19280.030.160.41
19270.030.160.41
19260.030.160.41
19250.030.170.41
19240.030.170.42
19230.030.170.41
19220.030.170.42
19210.030.170.42
19200.030.170.42
19190.040.170.41
19180.040.160.4
19170.040.160.39
19160.040.160.39
19150.040.160.4
19140.040.160.4
19130.040.160.41
19120.040.160.41
19110.040.160.41
19100.040.160.41
19090.040.160.41
19080.060.160.41
19070.060.150.41
19060.060.150.41
19050.060.140.41
19040.060.140.41
19030.060.140.41
19020.060.140.41
19010.060.140.41
19000.060.140.41
1899–0.140.47
1898–0.140.47
1897–0.140.46
1896–0.140.47
1895–0.140.46
1894–0.140.46
1893–0.140.46
1892–0.140.45
1891–0.140.45
1890–0.140.45
1889–0.130.45
1888–0.130.45
1887–0.130.45
1886–0.130.44
1885–0.130.44
1884–0.130.44
1883–0.130.44
1882–0.130.44
1881–0.130.44
1880–0.130.44
1879–0.130.45
1878–0.130.45
1877–0.130.44
1876–0.130.45
1875–0.130.45
1874–0.130.45
1873–0.130.45
1872–0.130.44
1871–0.130.45
1870–0.130.44
1869–0.130.44
1868–0.130.43
1867–0.130.44
1866–0.130.43
1865–0.130.43
1864–0.130.42
1863–0.130.43
1862–0.130.43
1861–0.130.42
1860–0.130.41
1859–0.130.4
1858–0.130.4
1857–0.130.4
1856–0.130.4
1855–0.130.4
1854–0.130.4
1853–0.130.4
1852–0.130.39
1851–0.120.39
1850–0.120.39
1849–0.120.41
1848–0.120.4
1847–0.120.38
1846–0.120.38
1845–0.120.37
1844–0.120.37
1843–0.120.37
1842–0.120.37
1841–0.120.37
1840–0.120.36
1839–0.120.36
1838–0.120.36
1837–0.120.36
1836–0.120.36
1835–0.120.36
1834–0.120.35
1833–0.120.35
1832–0.120.35
1831–0.120.35
1830–0.120.35
1829–0.120.35
1828–0.120.35
1827–0.120.35
1826–0.120.35
1825–0.120.35
1824–0.120.34
1823–0.120.35
1822–0.120.34
1821–0.120.34
1820–0.120.33
1819–0.120.32
1818–0.120.31
1817–0.120.31
1816–0.120.32
1815–0.170.32
1814–0.170.3
1813–0.170.29
1812–0.170.28
1811–0.170.28
1810–0.090.29
1809–0.090.29
1808–0.090.28
1807–0.090.28
1806–0.090.27
1805–0.090.27
1804–0.090.27
1803–0.090.27
1802–0.090.27
1801–0.090.27
1800–0.090.27
1799––0.28
1798––0.27
1797––0.27
1796––0.27
1795––0.27
1794––0.27
1793––0.27
1792––0.27
1791––0.27
1790––0.27
1789––0.27

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • V-Dem’s civil liberties index: how free people are from government violence and how far they hold private and political liberties, from 0 to 1.
  • Source: V-Dem (2026), via Our World in Data.
  • Ranks count the 175 countries with a value in 2025, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time