Dominican Republic vs Haiti

Dominican Republic vs Haiti: Median age

Median age in 2023: 27.7 years in Dominican Republic and 23.5 years in Haiti, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Dominican Republic, by 4.1 years, or 1.18 times that in Haiti.

Dominican RepublicHaiti
Watch it change on the map
Dominican Republic vs Haiti: Median ageMedian age in 2023: 27.7 years in Dominican Republic and 23.5 years in Haiti, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Dominican Republic, by 4.1 years, or 1.18 times that in Haiti.
Dominican RepublicHaitiUN projection (medium variant)95% prediction intervalWorld

Latest figures

years · UN

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2023Projected
Dominican Republic27.7 202324.5145 of 22946.3 2100
Haiti23.5 202321167 of 22939.7 2100
World30.4 202327.842.1 2100

What the numbers say

  • Dominican Republic has been higher since 1986, when it overtook Haiti.
  • In 2023, Dominican Republic ranked 145 and Haiti ranked 167 of 229 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The UN projection (medium variant) puts Dominican Republic at 46.3 years and Haiti at 39.7 years in 2100.
  • The world as a whole: 30.4 years in 2023.

Every year

years · UN

YearDominican RepublicHaitiWorld
202327.723.530.4
202227.323.330.1
2021272329.8
202026.722.829.6
201926.422.529.3
201826.122.329
201725.82228.8
201625.521.828.5
201525.121.528.3
201424.821.328.1
201324.52127.8
201224.320.727.6
20112420.527.4
201023.720.327.2
200923.52027
200823.219.826.7
200722.919.626.5
200622.619.426.3
200522.419.226.1
200422.11925.9
200321.818.825.7
200221.618.625.5
200121.318.525.3
200021.118.425.1
199920.818.224.9
199820.618.124.7
199720.31824.4
199620.11824.2
199519.917.924
199419.717.823.8
199319.517.823.5
199219.317.823.3
199119.117.823.1
199018.917.822.9
198918.717.922.8
198818.517.922.6
198718.317.922.4
198618.11822.2
198517.81822
198417.61821.9
198317.418.121.8
198217.218.121.7
19811718.121.6
198016.718.221.5
197916.518.221.3
197816.318.221.1
197716.118.221
197615.918.320.8
197515.718.320.7
197415.518.320.5
197315.318.320.4
197215.118.320.4
197114.918.320.3
197014.718.320.3
196914.618.320.3
196814.418.420.4
196714.318.420.5
196614.318.420.6
196514.318.420.8
196414.318.521
196314.318.521.2
196214.418.521.4
196114.518.521.4
196014.718.521.5
195914.918.521.5
195815.118.521.5
195715.218.521.6
195615.418.521.7
195515.518.521.8
195415.618.621.9
195315.718.622
195215.818.722.1
195115.818.722.1
195015.918.822.2
UN projection (medium variant) · 2024–2100
YearDominican RepublicHaitiWorld
20242827.9–2823.823.7–23.930.6
202528.328.2–28.524.123.8–24.330.9
202628.728.4–2924.424–24.731.1
20272928.6–29.424.624.1–25.131.3
202829.328.8–29.924.924.2–25.631.6
202929.729–30.325.224.3–2631.8
20303029.2–30.825.524.4–26.432
203130.329.4–31.325.724.5–26.932.2
203230.729.6–31.72624.6–27.332.4
20333129.8–32.226.324.7–27.732.6
203431.430–32.726.624.8–28.232.8
203531.730.2–33.126.924.9–28.633
20363230.4–33.627.225–2933.2
203732.330.5–34.127.425.1–29.533.4
203832.630.7–34.527.725.3–29.933.6
203932.930.8–352825.4–30.333.8
204033.231–35.428.325.5–30.834
204133.531.2–35.828.625.6–31.234.2
204233.831.4–36.228.925.7–31.634.4
20433431.6–36.629.225.8–3234.6
204434.331.7–3729.525.9–32.534.8
204534.631.9–37.429.726–32.935
20463532.1–37.83026.1–33.335.2
204735.332.3–38.230.326.1–33.735.4
204835.632.5–38.630.626.2–34.135.6
204935.932.7–3930.826.2–34.635.9
205036.232.9–39.431.126.3–3536.1
205136.533.1–39.831.426.4–35.436.3
205236.833.3–40.231.626.6–35.836.5
205337.133.4–40.631.926.8–36.236.7
205437.333.6–41.132.127–36.636.9
205537.633.8–41.532.427.1–36.937.1
205637.933.9–41.932.627.3–37.337.3
205738.234.1–42.332.827.5–37.737.5
205838.534.2–42.73327.7–38.137.6
205938.834.4–43.133.327.9–38.537.8
206039.134.5–43.533.528.1–38.937.9
206139.334.8–43.933.728.3–39.238
206239.635–44.333.928.5–39.638.1
206339.835.2–44.834.128.6–4038.3
206440.135.4–45.234.328.8–40.338.4
206540.335.6–45.634.529–40.638.5
206640.635.8–4634.729.2–40.938.6
206740.836–46.434.929.3–41.138.7
20684136.2–46.835.129.5–41.238.8
206941.336.3–47.235.229.6–41.438.9
207041.536.5–47.635.429.8–41.539
207141.736.7–47.935.629.9–41.639.1
207241.936.9–48.335.830–41.739.2
207342.137–48.735.930.2–41.839.3
207442.337.2–4936.130.3–41.939.4
207542.537.4–49.236.330.5–4239.5
207642.637.5–49.436.430.6–42.139.6
207742.837.7–49.636.630.8–42.239.7
20784337.8–49.836.730.9–42.339.8
207943.238–5036.931.1–42.440
208043.338.1–50.13731.2–42.540.1
208143.538.3–50.237.231.4–42.640.2
208243.738.4–50.337.331.5–42.740.3
208343.838.6–50.437.531.7–42.840.4
20844438.7–50.537.631.8–42.840.5
208544.138.9–50.537.832–42.940.6
208644.339–50.637.932.1–4340.7
208744.439.2–50.63832.3–43.140.9
208844.639.3–50.738.232.5–43.241
208944.839.4–50.738.332.6–43.341.1
209044.939.5–50.838.432.8–43.441.2
209145.139.6–50.938.633–43.541.3
209245.239.7–50.938.733.1–43.641.4
209345.439.8–5138.833.3–43.741.5
209445.539.9–51.138.933.4–43.841.6
209545.639.9–51.239.133.5–43.941.7
209645.840–51.339.233.7–4441.8
209745.940.1–51.339.333.8–4441.9
209846.140.1–51.439.434–44.142
209946.240.2–51.539.634.1–44.242
210046.340.3–51.739.734.2–44.342.1

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • Half the people are older than this age and half are younger.
  • Source: UN DESA, World Population Prospects 2024.
  • The dashed line is the UN projection (medium variant), a scenario rather than a forecast; the band is its 95% prediction interval.
  • Ranks count the 229 countries with a value in 2023, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time