Egypt vs Pakistan

Egypt vs Pakistan: Armed forces personnel

Armed forces personnel in 2020: 836,000 people in Egypt and 943,000 people in Pakistan, by IISS estimates. In 2020 the value was higher in Pakistan, by 107,000 people, or 1.13 times that in Egypt.

Egypt vs Pakistan: Armed forces personnelArmed forces personnel in 2020: 836,000 people in Egypt and 943,000 people in Pakistan, by IISS estimates. In 2020 the value was higher in Pakistan, by 107,000 people, or 1.13 times that in Egypt.
EgyptPakistan

Latest figures

people · IISS

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2020
Egypt836,000 2020835,5007 of 170
Pakistan943,000 2020946,0006 of 170
World27.4 million 202028.1 million

What the numbers say

  • Pakistan has been higher in every year both have figures for since 1985.
  • In 2020, Egypt ranked 7 and Pakistan ranked 6 of 170 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The world as a whole: 27.4 million people in 2020.

Every year

people · IISS

YearEgyptPakistanWorld
2020836,000943,00027.4 million
2019836,000943,00027.7 million
2018835,500944,80027.7 million
2017836,000936,00027.4 million
2016835,500935,80027.5 million
2015835,500935,80027.4 million
2014835,500925,80027.3 million
2013835,500947,80027.2 million
2012835,500947,80028.2 million
2011835,500946,00028 million
2010835,500946,00028.1 million
2009865,500921,00027.9 million
2008866,000921,00027.5 million
2007866,000921,00027.3 million
2006866,000923,00027 million
2005799,000921,00028.5 million
2004798,000921,00027.1 million
2003780,000909,00028.2 million
2002773,000909,00028.3 million
2001768,000908,00028.2 million
2000678,500900,00029.4 million
1999680,000834,00029.6 million
1998680,000834,00029.9 million
1997680,000834,00029.9 million
1996672,000835,00030.2 million
1995610,000846,00030.2 million
1994430,000580,00023.2 million
1993424,000580,00023.7 million
1992424,000580,00024.5 million
1991434,000565,00022.7 million
1990434,000550,00023.9 million
1989450,000520,00024.3 million
1985445,000482,80022.2 million
1984466,000479,000–
1983447,000479,000–
1982447,000588,000–
1981447,000560,000–
1980447,000467,000–
1979447,000544,000–
1978447,000518,000–
1977350,000588,000–
1976400,000604,000–
1975400,000502,000–
1974410,000395,000–
1973390,000466,000–
1972390,000350,000–
1971315,000404,000–
1970255,000390,000–
1969230,000390,000–
1968195,000357,000–
1967220,000351,000–
1966215,000300,000–
1965205,000277,000–
1964160,000275,000–
1963135,000270,000–
1962220,000249,000–
1961215,000243,000–
1960160,000223,000–
1959157,000223,000–
1958107,000223,000–
195795,000206,000–
195693,000190,000–
195592,000199,000–
195488,000208,000–
195385,000218,000–
195281,000227,000–
195177,000237,000–
195074,000246,000–
194970,000256,000–
194864,000265,000–
194757,000275,000–
194650,000––
194050,000––
193925,000––
193824,000––
193722,000––
188215,000––
188115,000––
188015,000––
187915,000––
187821,000––
187726,000––
187626,000––
187526,000––
187425,000––
187324,000––
187223,000––
187122,000––
187020,000––
186919,000––
186818,000––
186717,000––
186615,000––
186514,000––
186418,000––
186321,000––
186220,000––
186119,000––
186018,000––
185917,000––
185816,000––
185715,000––
185624,000––
185524,000––
  • 12.3Estimates, Correlates of War

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • Active-duty military personnel, with paramilitary forces where they are trained and equipped like soldiers, by the IISS Military Balance.
  • Source: IISS, The Military Balance, via the World Bank.
  • Before 1985: Correlates of War Project, National Material Capabilities v7.0; Singer, Bremer and Stuckey (1972), “Capability Distribution, Uncertainty, and Major Power War, 1820–1965”, in Bruce Russett (ed.), Peace, War, and Numbers, Sage, 19–48.
  • Ranks count the 170 countries with a value in 2020, highest first.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time