El Salvador vs Guatemala

El Salvador vs Guatemala: Human rights

Human rights in 2025: 0.51 of 1 in El Salvador and 0.77 of 1 in Guatemala, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Guatemala, by 0.26 of 1, or 1.5 times that in El Salvador.

El SalvadorGuatemala
Watch it change on the map
El Salvador vs Guatemala: Human rightsHuman rights in 2025: 0.51 of 1 in El Salvador and 0.77 of 1 in Guatemala, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in Guatemala, by 0.26 of 1, or 1.5 times that in El Salvador.
El SalvadorGuatemalaWorld

Latest figures

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2025
El Salvador0.51 20250.83122 of 175
Guatemala0.77 20250.7186 of 175
World0.65 20250.69

What the numbers say

  • Guatemala has been higher since 2020, when it overtook El Salvador.
  • In 2025, El Salvador ranked 122 and Guatemala ranked 86 of 175 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The world as a whole: 0.65 of 1 in 2025.

Every year

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

YearEl SalvadorGuatemalaWorld
20250.510.770.65
20240.480.740.65
20230.510.70.66
20220.490.70.66
20210.580.730.67
20200.660.730.67
20190.760.750.68
20180.780.730.68
20170.810.740.68
20160.830.720.68
20150.830.710.69
20140.830.710.69
20130.830.710.7
20120.830.710.7
20110.840.710.7
20100.830.710.7
20090.830.710.69
20080.820.710.69
20070.820.710.69
20060.820.710.69
20050.820.710.69
20040.810.710.69
20030.80.690.69
20020.80.690.68
20010.810.690.68
20000.810.690.67
19990.80.490.66
19980.80.50.65
19970.770.50.65
19960.770.410.65
19950.760.360.65
19940.750.330.64
19930.70.310.63
19920.430.310.62
19910.20.320.6
19900.180.320.57
19890.140.320.51
19880.130.320.5
19870.130.320.5
19860.130.260.49
19850.130.140.48
19840.110.080.47
19830.110.050.47
19820.110.050.46
19810.10.060.46
19800.10.060.46
19790.090.060.45
19780.090.070.44
19770.10.080.44
19760.110.090.44
19750.110.110.44
19740.110.10.43
19730.120.110.43
19720.170.110.44
19710.190.110.44
19700.190.120.44
19690.20.130.44
19680.220.140.45
19670.240.160.45
19660.240.140.46
19650.250.110.46
19640.250.110.46
19630.250.110.46
19620.240.140.46
19610.240.140.46
19600.240.140.46
19590.230.160.44
19580.230.150.44
19570.230.130.43
19560.230.130.43
19550.230.140.43
19540.240.420.43
19530.240.550.43
19520.240.550.43
19510.240.550.43
19500.240.550.42
19490.240.550.42
19480.230.550.42
19470.230.60.42
19460.230.610.42
19450.220.590.38
19440.130.270.35
19430.120.120.35
19420.120.150.35
19410.120.150.35
19400.120.150.36
19390.110.150.38
19380.110.150.39
19370.110.150.39
19360.110.150.39
19350.110.170.4
19340.110.170.4
19330.110.170.4
19320.110.170.41
19310.240.150.41
19300.30.180.41
19290.30.210.41
19280.30.210.41
19270.30.210.41
19260.280.210.41
19250.280.210.41
19240.280.210.42
19230.280.210.41
19220.280.210.42
19210.280.190.42
19200.280.160.42
19190.270.120.41
19180.270.120.4
19170.270.120.39
19160.270.130.39
19150.270.130.4
19140.270.130.4
19130.280.130.41
19120.280.130.41
19110.280.130.41
19100.270.130.41
19090.270.130.41
19080.270.130.41
19070.270.130.41
19060.270.130.41
19050.290.130.41
19040.270.130.41
19030.270.130.41
19020.270.130.41
19010.270.130.41
19000.270.130.41
18990.280.130.47
18980.280.30.47
18970.280.30.46
18960.280.30.47
18950.280.30.46
18940.280.30.46
18930.280.30.46
18920.280.250.45
18910.280.20.45
18900.280.20.45
18890.280.190.45
18880.280.20.45
18870.280.20.45
18860.280.20.44
18850.220.170.44
18840.20.170.44
18830.20.170.44
18820.20.170.44
18810.20.170.44
18800.20.170.44
18790.20.170.45
18780.20.170.45
18770.20.170.44
18760.20.170.45
18750.20.170.45
18740.20.170.45
18730.20.170.45
18720.20.170.44
18710.20.170.45
18700.18–0.44
18690.18–0.44
18680.180.140.43
18670.180.140.44
18660.180.140.43
18650.180.140.43
18640.180.140.42
18630.180.140.43
18620.180.140.43
18610.180.140.42
18600.180.140.41
18590.180.140.4
18580.180.140.4
18570.180.140.4
18560.180.140.4
18550.180.140.4
18540.180.140.4
18530.180.140.4
18520.180.140.39
18510.180.140.39
18500.180.140.39
18490.180.140.41
18480.180.140.4
18470.180.140.38
18460.180.140.38
18450.180.140.37
18440.180.140.37
18430.180.170.37
18420.180.170.37
18410.180.170.37
18400.180.170.36
18390.180.170.36
18380.180.180.36
1837–0.310.36
1836–0.310.36
1835–0.310.36
1834–0.310.35
1833–0.310.35
1832–0.310.35
1831–0.310.35
1830–0.310.35
1829–0.310.35
1828–0.310.35
1827–0.310.35
1826–0.310.35
1825–0.310.35
1824–0.310.34
1823–0.310.35
1822––0.34
1821–0.270.34
1820–0.250.33
1819–0.250.32
1818–0.250.31
1817–0.250.31
1816–0.250.32
1815–0.250.32
1814–0.250.3
1813–0.250.29
1812–0.250.28
1811–0.250.28
1810–0.30.29
1809–0.30.29
1808–0.30.28
1807–0.30.28
1806–0.30.27
1805–0.30.27
1804–0.30.27
1803–0.30.27
1802–0.30.27
1801–0.30.27
1800–0.30.27
1799–0.30.28
1798–0.30.27
1797–0.30.27
1796–0.30.27
1795–0.30.27
1794–0.30.27
1793–0.30.27
1792–0.30.27
1791–0.30.27
1790–0.30.27
1789–0.30.27

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • V-Dem’s civil liberties index: how free people are from government violence and how far they hold private and political liberties, from 0 to 1.
  • Source: V-Dem (2026), via Our World in Data.
  • Ranks count the 175 countries with a value in 2025, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time