Ethiopia vs Madagascar

Ethiopia vs Madagascar: Life expectancy

Life expectancy in 2023: 67.3 years in Ethiopia and 63.6 years in Madagascar, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Ethiopia, by 3.7 years, or 1.06 times that in Madagascar.

EthiopiaMadagascar
Watch it change on the map
Ethiopia vs Madagascar: Life expectancyLife expectancy in 2023: 67.3 years in Ethiopia and 63.6 years in Madagascar, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Ethiopia, by 3.7 years, or 1.06 times that in Madagascar.
EthiopiaMadagascarUN projection (medium variant)95% prediction intervalWorld

Latest figures

years · UN

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2023Projected
Ethiopia67.3 202362.2184 of 22981.6 2100
Madagascar63.6 202363.2210 of 22974.8 2100
World73.2 202371.181.7 2100

What the numbers say

  • Ethiopia has been higher since 2015, when it overtook Madagascar.
  • In 2023, Ethiopia ranked 184 and Madagascar ranked 210 of 229 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The UN projection (medium variant) puts Ethiopia at 81.6 years and Madagascar at 74.8 years in 2100.
  • The world as a whole: 73.2 years in 2023.

Every year

years · UN

YearEthiopiaMadagascarWorld
202367.363.673.2
202266.963.172.6
202165.362.570.9
20206662.771.9
201965.763.572.6
201865.363.572.4
201764.863.472.1
201664.263.471.9
201563.663.471.6
201462.963.371.4
201362.263.271.1
201261.46370.8
201160.662.970.4
201059.762.670.1
200958.762.369.7
200857.76269.3
200756.661.569
200655.461.168.6
200554.460.768.1
200453.760.267.7
200352.959.767.4
200252.159.267.1
200151.458.766.8
200050.95866.4
199949.557.466
199849.856.865.7
199749.256.165.5
199648.755.565.2
199548.254.864.9
199447.954.364.3
199347.753.764.4
199247.35364.3
199146.752.664.1
199045.152.164
198945.651.863.8
198845.751.463.4
198745.951.163.2
198638.450.762.7
198537.850.462.2
198436.750.261.9
198336.350.161.5
198243.45061.3
198143.149.860.9
198042.85060.5
197942.450.160.2
197841.55059.5
197741.449.959.2
197641.349.858.6
197538.949.658.3
197439.149.358.1
197341.148.957.7
19724148.557.2
197142.248.256
197042.147.956.3
196942.147.356
196842.146.955.6
196741.946.555.1
196639.34654.6
196541.445.554
196441.34554.3
19634144.653.7
196240.544.253.2
196140.243.850.4
196039.643.447.8
195939.24349.6
195832.642.551.6
195732.242.151.1
195637.841.750.7
195537.341.350.2
1954374149.7
195336.640.748.8
195236.240.348.2
195135.939.947.1
195035.539.746.4
UN projection (medium variant) · 2024–2100
YearEthiopiaMadagascarWorld
202467.666.2–6963.862.4–65.473.3
202567.965.9–69.86461.8–66.173.5
202668.265.8–70.564.361.8–66.773.8
202768.465.6–71.264.561.6–67.373.9
202868.765.5–71.764.661.6–67.974.1
202968.965.3–72.464.861.4–68.374.2
203069.265.4–72.96561.1–68.774.4
203169.465.5–73.365.261–69.174.5
203269.665.3–73.665.461–69.574.7
203369.965.3–74.165.661–69.874.8
203470.165.5–74.465.761.1–70.275
203570.365.5–7565.960.9–70.675.1
203670.565.3–75.566.161.1–70.975.3
203770.865.3–7666.361.2–71.275.4
20387165.3–76.466.461.2–71.775.5
203971.265.3–76.666.661.1–71.975.7
204071.465.2–7766.861–72.175.8
204171.665.2–77.166.961.1–72.275.9
204271.865.4–77.667.161.2–72.776.1
20437265.3–77.867.261.2–73.176.2
204472.265.2–78.367.461.1–73.476.3
204572.465.4–78.367.561.1–73.676.5
204672.665.6–78.767.761.3–74.176.6
204772.865.6–79.167.861–74.176.7
20487365.4–79.46861.1–74.376.8
204973.166–79.768.161.1–74.676.9
205073.365.6–79.968.360.9–74.977
205173.565.7–80.168.461.2–75.177.1
205273.765.7–80.468.561.2–75.377.2
205373.965.9–80.668.761.4–75.777.3
205474.166.1–80.968.861.4–76.177.4
205574.265.8–816961.6–76.277.6
205674.466–81.469.161.6–76.677.7
205774.665.9–81.669.261.7–76.977.8
205874.866.1–81.969.461.9–7777.9
205974.966–82.269.561.9–77.278
206075.165.7–82.369.661.9–77.378.1
206175.366–82.669.862–77.778.2
206275.566.2–82.869.962.2–78.278.3
206375.766.1–837062.2–78.378.4
206475.866.2–83.370.262–78.778.5
20657666.3–83.470.362.2–78.678.6
206676.266.2–83.570.462.4–78.878.7
206776.466.6–83.970.662.3–7978.8
206876.566.5–8470.762.5–78.978.9
206976.766.5–84.270.862.3–79.379
207076.966.8–84.570.962.6–79.679.1
207177.167–84.671.162.6–79.879.2
207277.267.2–84.971.262.5–79.879.3
207377.466.8–8571.362.7–80.279.4
207477.667.1–85.271.562.7–80.479.4
207577.766.8–85.371.662.8–80.579.5
207677.967–85.571.763.2–80.779.6
207778.167.2–85.771.863.1–80.779.7
207878.267.2–8671.962.9–80.979.8
207978.467.3–8672.162.8–8179.9
208078.567.2–86.272.262.9–81.480
208178.767.4–86.372.363.3–81.680.1
208278.967.6–86.672.463.1–81.680.2
20837967.4–86.872.663.1–81.880.3
208479.267.6–8772.763.4–82.180.3
208579.367.8–87.272.863.2–82.480.4
208679.567.8–87.27363.2–82.680.5
208779.667.9–87.473.163.1–82.680.6
208879.868–87.673.263.1–82.880.7
208979.967.9–87.873.363.1–8380.8
209080.168.1–88.173.563.3–83.380.9
209180.368.2–88.273.663.5–83.481
209280.467.9–88.473.763.5–83.581
209380.667.9–88.873.963.4–83.781.1
209480.768.4–88.77463.4–8481.2
209580.868.1–88.974.163.4–84.381.3
20968168.4–89.174.363.5–84.281.4
209781.168.5–89.374.463.5–84.581.5
209881.368.7–89.374.563.6–84.781.6
209981.468.5–89.674.663.7–84.881.7
210081.668.5–89.874.863.4–85.181.7

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • How long a newborn would live on average if the year’s death rates held all its life.
  • Source: UN DESA, World Population Prospects 2024.
  • The dashed line is the UN projection (medium variant), a scenario rather than a forecast; the band is its 95% prediction interval.
  • Ranks count the 229 countries with a value in 2023, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time