Indonesia vs South Korea

Indonesia vs South Korea: Median age

Median age in 2023: 29.8 years in Indonesia and 44.5 years in South Korea, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in South Korea, by 14.7 years, or 1.49 times that in Indonesia.

IndonesiaSouth Korea
Watch it change on the map
Indonesia vs South Korea: Median ageMedian age in 2023: 29.8 years in Indonesia and 44.5 years in South Korea, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in South Korea, by 14.7 years, or 1.49 times that in Indonesia.
IndonesiaSouth KoreaUN projection (medium variant)95% prediction intervalWorld

Latest figures

years · UN

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2023Projected
Indonesia29.8 202327.4124 of 22945 2100
South Korea44.5 202338.519 of 22959.9 2100
World30.4 202327.842.1 2100

What the numbers say

  • South Korea has been higher since 1971, when it overtook Indonesia.
  • In 2023, Indonesia ranked 124 and South Korea ranked 19 of 229 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The UN projection (medium variant) puts Indonesia at 45 years and South Korea at 59.9 years in 2100.
  • The world as a whole: 30.4 years in 2023.

Every year

years · UN

YearIndonesiaSouth KoreaWorld
202329.844.530.4
202229.643.930.1
202129.343.429.8
202029.142.829.6
201928.942.229.3
201828.641.629
201728.441.128.8
201628.140.528.5
201527.939.928.3
201427.639.228.1
201327.438.527.8
201227.137.927.6
201126.937.227.4
201026.636.627.2
200926.33627
20082635.426.7
200725.734.826.5
200625.534.226.3
200525.233.626.1
200424.932.925.9
200324.532.325.7
200224.231.725.5
200123.931.225.3
200023.630.725.1
199923.330.224.9
19982329.724.7
199722.729.224.4
199622.428.824.2
199522.128.324
199421.827.923.8
199321.527.423.5
199221.226.923.3
199120.926.323.1
199020.725.822.9
198920.425.322.8
198820.124.822.6
198719.824.322.4
198619.523.822.2
198519.323.322
198419.122.821.9
198318.922.321.8
198218.721.821.7
198118.521.421.6
198018.420.921.5
197918.220.521.3
197818.12021.1
19771819.621
197617.919.220.8
197517.818.920.7
197417.818.520.5
197317.718.220.4
197217.71820.4
197117.817.820.3
197017.917.720.3
19691817.620.3
196818.217.620.4
196718.417.520.5
196618.617.520.6
196518.817.520.8
196418.917.721
19631917.921.2
196219.118.121.4
196119.118.321.4
196019.118.321.5
195919.118.321.5
195819.118.321.5
19571918.221.6
195618.91821.7
195518.817.921.8
195418.617.721.9
195318.517.622
195218.317.522.1
195118.117.522.1
195017.917.722.2
UN projection (medium variant) · 2024–2100
YearIndonesiaSouth KoreaWorld
202430.130.1–30.245.145–45.130.6
202530.430.3–30.545.645.5–45.830.9
202630.730.4–30.946.245.9–46.531.1
202730.930.6–31.346.846.4–47.231.3
202831.230.8–31.747.346.8–47.931.6
202931.531–32.147.947.2–48.631.8
203031.831.2–32.548.547.6–49.332
203132.131.4–32.94948–5032.2
203232.431.5–33.349.648.4–50.832.4
203332.631.7–33.750.148.7–51.532.6
203432.931.8–34.150.749–52.232.8
203533.132–34.551.249.2–52.933
203633.332.1–34.851.649.4–53.633.2
203733.632.3–35.252.149.7–54.233.4
203833.832.4–35.552.549.8–54.933.6
20393432.5–35.952.950–55.533.8
204034.332.7–36.253.350.2–56.134
204134.532.9–36.653.750.4–56.734.2
204234.833–36.95450.6–57.234.4
20433533.2–37.354.450.8–57.734.6
204435.333.4–37.654.751–58.234.8
204535.533.6–37.95551.2–58.735
204635.833.8–38.355.351.4–59.235.2
20473634–38.655.751.6–59.635.4
204836.334.2–395651.8–60.135.6
204936.634.4–39.356.452–60.535.9
205036.834.5–39.656.752.2–60.936.1
205137.134.7–4057.152.4–61.436.3
205237.434.8–40.357.552.6–61.836.5
205337.634.9–40.757.852.7–62.236.7
205437.935–4158.252.9–62.636.9
205538.135.1–41.458.553–63.137.1
205638.335.2–41.758.853.1–63.537.3
205738.535.3–42.159.253.1–63.937.5
205838.735.3–42.459.553.1–64.437.6
205938.935.4–42.859.853.1–64.937.8
206039.135.5–43.160.153.1–65.437.9
206139.335.6–43.460.353.1–65.838
206239.435.8–43.760.653.2–66.338.1
206339.635.9–4460.853.2–66.738.3
206439.836.1–44.360.953.2–67.138.4
206539.936.2–44.66153.3–67.538.5
206640.136.4–44.961.153.4–67.938.6
206740.336.5–45.261.253.5–68.338.7
206840.436.6–45.561.353.5–68.738.8
206940.636.8–45.861.453.5–6938.9
207040.736.9–46.261.553.6–69.439
207140.937.1–46.461.653.6–69.739.1
20724137.3–46.761.853.5–7039.2
207341.237.4–46.861.953.4–70.239.3
207441.337.6–4762.153.3–70.339.4
207541.537.7–47.162.253.1–70.439.5
207641.637.9–47.262.452.9–70.439.6
207741.838.1–47.462.652.7–70.439.7
207841.938.2–47.462.752.5–70.439.8
207942.138.4–47.562.952.3–70.440
208042.238.5–47.66352.2–70.440.1
208142.438.7–47.76352–70.440.2
208242.638.8–47.86351.9–70.540.3
208342.738.9–4862.951.8–70.640.4
208442.939.1–48.162.751.7–70.740.5
20854339.2–48.262.551.7–70.840.6
208643.239.3–48.462.251.7–70.840.7
208743.339.4–48.561.951.6–70.840.9
208843.539.5–48.661.651.5–70.941
208943.639.6–48.861.451.5–70.741.1
209043.839.7–48.961.251.5–70.241.2
209143.939.8–49.16151.4–69.641.3
209244.139.9–49.260.951.3–6941.4
209344.239.9–49.460.751.3–68.341.5
209444.340–49.560.651.3–67.641.6
209544.440.1–49.760.551.2–6741.7
209644.640.2–49.860.451.2–66.441.8
209744.740.2–49.960.251.1–65.941.9
209844.840.3–5060.151.1–65.342
209944.940.4–50.26051.1–64.742
21004540.5–50.359.951–64.142.1

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • Half the people are older than this age and half are younger.
  • Source: UN DESA, World Population Prospects 2024.
  • The dashed line is the UN projection (medium variant), a scenario rather than a forecast; the band is its 95% prediction interval.
  • Ranks count the 229 countries with a value in 2023, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time