Kenya vs Switzerland

Kenya vs Switzerland: Fertility rate

Fertility rate in 2023: 3.21 births per woman in Kenya and 1.43 births per woman in Switzerland, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Kenya, by 1.78 births per woman, or 2.24 times that in Switzerland.

Kenya vs Switzerland: Fertility rateFertility rate in 2023: 3.21 births per woman in Kenya and 1.43 births per woman in Switzerland, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Kenya, by 1.78 births per woman, or 2.24 times that in Switzerland.
KenyaSwitzerlandUN projection (medium variant)95% prediction intervalWorld

Latest figures

births per woman · UN

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2023Projected
Kenya3.21 20233.9651 of 2291.84 2100
Switzerland1.43 20231.51180 of 2291.58 2100
World2.25 20232.571.84 2100

What the numbers say

  • Kenya has been higher in every year both have figures for since 1950.
  • The UN projection (medium variant) puts Kenya at 1.84 births per woman and Switzerland at 1.58 births per woman in 2100.
  • The world as a whole: 2.25 births per woman in 2023.

Every year

births per woman · UN

YearKenyaSwitzerlandWorld
20233.211.432.25
20223.261.42.27
20213.311.532.29
20203.361.472.32
20193.431.482.4
20183.541.512.44
20173.611.522.5
20163.691.542.54
20153.771.542.54
20143.841.532.56
20133.961.512.57
20124.121.522.61
20114.281.512.59
20104.451.522.6
20094.571.492.62
20084.661.482.63
20074.721.452.62
20064.751.432.63
20054.81.422.63
20044.861.412.65
20034.941.382.66
20025.031.382.68
20015.091.392.71
20005.141.492.75
19995.181.482.75
19985.241.472.78
19975.271.482.81
19965.311.52.85
19955.371.482.89
19945.441.492.93
19935.571.512.98
19925.741.573.04
19915.941.583.13
19906.141.583.31
19896.331.563.35
19886.521.563.39
19876.691.523.48
19866.841.533.5
19856.961.513.51
19847.081.523.55
19837.221.523.58
19827.351.553.71
19817.451.543.71
19807.531.553.74
19797.61.523.77
19787.671.513.79
19777.731.533.85
19767.771.553.97
19757.81.614.08
19747.821.734.26
19737.861.814.42
19727.891.914.55
19717.922.044.68
19707.942.14.83
19697.952.194.87
19687.952.294.96
19677.952.394.85
19667.962.54.96
19657.922.595.07
19647.872.655.12
19637.822.655.31
19627.772.585.02
19617.722.524.57
19607.652.444.7
19597.642.424.74
19587.62.414.93
19577.572.415.07
19567.512.364.93
19557.462.315
19547.432.295
19537.432.294.92
19527.412.325
19517.42.314.82
19507.392.44.85
UN projection (medium variant) · 2024–2100
YearKenyaSwitzerlandWorld
20243.172.65–3.71.441.29–1.592.25
20253.122.53–3.711.441.26–1.622.24
20263.072.45–3.741.451.24–1.652.23
20273.032.38–3.731.451.22–1.682.22
20282.992.3–3.731.451.21–1.72.21
20292.952.26–3.711.451.2–1.72.2
20302.922.17–3.71.461.18–1.732.2
20312.892.13–3.691.471.18–1.762.19
20322.852.07–3.721.471.17–1.772.18
20332.822.01–3.721.471.16–1.782.17
20342.781.95–3.761.481.15–1.792.16
20352.751.89–3.721.481.13–1.82.15
20362.721.85–3.681.481.12–1.822.15
20372.691.81–3.681.491.12–1.832.14
20382.661.8–3.691.491.11–1.832.13
20392.631.76–3.661.491.1–1.862.13
20402.611.72–3.671.491.09–1.862.13
20412.581.69–3.661.51.08–1.872.12
20422.551.64–3.631.51.08–1.882.12
20432.531.62–3.621.511.08–1.892.12
20442.51.59–3.61.511.09–1.92.12
20452.471.54–3.61.511.08–1.912.12
20462.441.5–3.631.511.07–1.932.11
20472.421.5–3.571.521.07–1.922.11
20482.41.47–3.521.521.06–1.932.11
20492.381.46–3.531.521.04–1.952.1
20502.361.46–3.521.521.04–1.972.1
20512.341.44–3.481.531.03–1.972.09
20522.321.42–3.471.531.03–1.982.09
20532.31.41–3.451.531.01–1.982.08
20542.281.41–3.461.531.01–22.07
20552.261.38–3.481.531–22.07
20562.241.36–3.471.531–1.992.06
20572.231.37–3.441.531.01–1.992.05
20582.211.35–3.421.531–22.04
20592.191.34–3.381.531–1.992.04
20602.181.32–3.381.531–22.03
20612.161.3–3.371.531–22.02
20622.141.29–3.321.541–2.012.02
20632.131.3–3.281.541.02–2.012.01
20642.111.28–3.291.541–2.032
20652.11.26–3.281.541–2.022
20662.091.25–3.251.540.98–2.021.99
20672.081.25–3.251.540.98–2.021.98
20682.071.23–3.221.550.99–2.031.98
20692.051.23–3.261.540.98–2.041.97
20702.041.23–3.261.550.98–2.061.97
20712.031.23–3.241.550.99–2.061.96
20722.031.23–3.231.550.97–2.061.96
20732.021.21–3.21.550.96–2.071.95
20742.011.21–3.171.550.96–2.081.95
207521.18–3.191.550.96–2.081.94
20761.991.16–3.151.550.95–2.091.94
20771.981.16–3.141.560.97–2.081.94
20781.971.15–3.121.560.95–2.11.93
20791.961.14–3.141.560.95–2.091.93
20801.951.16–3.091.560.94–2.081.92
20811.941.15–3.071.560.93–2.091.92
20821.941.16–3.081.560.94–2.071.91
20831.931.14–3.061.560.94–2.081.91
20841.931.13–3.071.560.95–2.091.91
20851.921.14–3.041.560.95–2.11.9
20861.911.15–3.051.560.95–2.11.9
20871.911.14–3.021.570.95–2.11.89
20881.91.14–3.011.570.95–2.121.89
20891.91.15–2.991.570.95–2.121.88
20901.891.11–2.981.570.94–2.111.88
20911.881.12–2.941.570.95–2.111.88
20921.881.12–2.931.570.94–2.111.87
20931.871.11–2.941.570.94–2.111.87
20941.871.09–2.91.570.94–2.131.86
20951.861.1–2.881.570.94–2.131.86
20961.861.07–2.871.570.91–2.141.85
20971.851.07–2.841.570.91–2.141.85
20981.851.06–2.871.580.92–2.151.85
20991.841.07–2.851.580.92–2.151.84
21001.841.06–2.821.580.93–2.161.84

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • The children a woman would have over her life at the year’s birth rates for each age.
  • Source: UN DESA, World Population Prospects 2024.
  • The dashed line is the UN projection (medium variant), a scenario rather than a forecast; the band is its 95% prediction interval.
  • Ranks count the 229 countries with a value in 2023, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time