South Korea vs United Kingdom

South Korea vs United Kingdom: Electoral democracy

Electoral democracy in 2025: 0.82 of 1 in South Korea and 0.77 of 1 in United Kingdom, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in South Korea, by 0.05 of 1, or 1.06 times that in United Kingdom.

South KoreaUnited Kingdom
Watch it change on the map
South Korea vs United Kingdom: Electoral democracyElectoral democracy in 2025: 0.82 of 1 in South Korea and 0.77 of 1 in United Kingdom, by V-Dem estimates. In 2025 the value was higher in South Korea, by 0.05 of 1, or 1.06 times that in United Kingdom.
South KoreaUnited Kingdom

Latest figures

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2025
South Korea0.82 20250.7124 of 175
United Kingdom0.77 20250.8637 of 175
World0.48 20250.52

What the numbers say

  • South Korea has been higher since 2025, when it overtook United Kingdom.
  • The world as a whole: 0.48 of 1 in 2025.

Every year

index, 0 to 1 · V-Dem

YearSouth KoreaUnited KingdomWorld
20250.820.770.48
20240.720.830.49
20230.720.850.49
20220.80.840.5
20210.850.860.5
20200.850.870.51
20190.840.850.52
20180.860.880.52
20170.850.870.52
20160.720.850.52
20150.710.860.52
20140.710.860.52
20130.720.860.52
20120.750.870.53
20110.760.870.53
20100.760.870.52
20090.760.870.52
20080.760.870.52
20070.830.870.52
20060.830.870.52
20050.830.860.52
20040.830.860.51
20030.840.860.51
20020.830.860.5
20010.830.860.49
20000.830.850.49
19990.810.840.49
19980.80.810.49
19970.740.810.49
19960.740.810.48
19950.730.810.47
19940.730.810.47
19930.720.810.46
19920.650.820.44
19910.650.820.42
19900.650.820.41
19890.650.80.36
19880.620.80.36
19870.380.80.35
19860.310.80.34
19850.30.80.34
19840.250.80.33
19830.230.80.32
19820.220.810.32
19810.210.810.32
19800.20.810.32
19790.210.820.31
19780.210.830.3
19770.210.830.3
19760.210.830.29
19750.210.830.29
19740.210.820.29
19730.210.820.29
19720.230.820.29
19710.270.820.29
19700.280.820.29
19690.280.820.29
19680.280.820.3
19670.280.830.29
19660.270.820.29
19650.270.830.3
19640.270.810.3
19630.180.810.3
19620.160.810.29
19610.220.810.29
19600.330.810.28
19590.260.80.27
19580.260.80.27
19570.260.80.27
19560.260.80.26
19550.260.80.25
19540.260.810.25
19530.250.810.24
19520.250.810.24
19510.250.810.24
19500.250.810.23
19490.260.790.22
19480.140.790.22
19470.080.790.21
19460.090.780.19
19450.080.710.16
19440.010.70.14
19430.010.70.14
19420.010.70.14
19410.010.70.15
19400.010.70.15
19390.010.70.17
19380.010.730.17
19370.010.730.17
19360.010.730.17
19350.010.730.17
19340.010.730.18
19330.010.730.18
19320.010.730.19
19310.010.720.18
19300.010.720.18
19290.010.720.19
19280.010.710.19
19270.010.710.19
19260.010.710.19
19250.010.710.19
19240.010.720.19
19230.010.720.19
19220.010.710.19
19210.010.710.19
19200.010.710.18
19190.010.70.16
19180.010.460.15
19170.010.460.15
19160.010.460.15
19150.010.460.15
19140.010.470.15
19130.010.480.15
19120.010.480.15
19110.010.480.15
19100.010.480.15
19090.020.480.15
19080.020.480.15
19070.020.480.15
19060.020.480.15
19050.020.480.15
19040.020.480.14
19030.030.480.14
19020.030.480.15
19010.030.480.14
19000.030.470.14
18990.030.470.22
18980.030.470.22
18970.040.460.22
18960.050.460.22
18950.020.460.22
18940.020.460.21
18930.020.460.21
18920.020.450.21
18910.020.440.2
18900.020.440.2
18890.020.440.2
18880.020.440.2
18870.020.440.2
18860.020.440.19
18850.020.410.19
18840.020.410.2
18830.020.380.19
18820.020.380.19
18810.020.380.19
18800.020.370.19
18790.020.360.19
18780.020.360.18
18770.020.360.18
18760.020.360.19
18750.020.360.18
18740.020.370.18
18730.020.350.18
18720.020.350.18
18710.020.350.18
18700.020.350.18
18690.020.350.17
18680.020.350.17
18670.020.350.17
18660.020.330.16
18650.020.330.16
18640.020.320.16
18630.020.320.16
18620.020.320.16
18610.020.320.15
18600.020.320.15
18590.020.320.14
18580.020.310.14
18570.020.320.14
18560.020.310.13
18550.020.310.13
18540.020.310.13
18530.020.310.13
18520.020.320.13
18510.020.320.13
18500.020.310.13
18490.020.310.15
18480.020.310.13
18470.020.320.11
18460.020.310.11
18450.020.310.11
18440.020.310.11
18430.020.310.1
18420.020.310.1
18410.020.320.1
18400.020.310.1
18390.020.30.1
18380.020.30.09
18370.020.310.09
18360.020.30.1
18350.020.310.09
18340.020.30.09
18330.020.30.09
18320.020.290.09
18310.020.290.09
18300.020.290.09
18290.020.280.08
18280.020.280.08
18270.020.280.09
18260.020.290.08
18250.020.280.08
18240.020.260.08
18230.020.260.08
18220.020.260.08
18210.020.260.07
18200.020.270.07
18190.020.260.06
18180.020.270.06
18170.020.270.06
18160.020.270.06
18150.020.270.06
18140.020.270.05
18130.020.270.05
18120.020.280.06
18110.020.270.06
18100.020.280.06
18090.020.270.05
18080.020.270.05
18070.020.280.05
18060.020.280.05
18050.020.270.05
18040.020.270.05
18030.020.270.05
18020.020.280.05
18010.020.280.05
18000.020.270.05
17990.020.270.05
17980.020.270.06
17970.020.270.05
17960.020.280.05
17950.020.270.05
17940.020.270.05
17930.020.270.05
17920.020.270.05
17910.020.280.05
17900.020.260.05
17890.020.240.05

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • V-Dem’s electoral democracy index: how far rulers answer to voters through free and fair elections, with free speech and association, from 0 to 1.
  • Source: V-Dem (2026), via Our World in Data.
  • Ranks count the 175 countries with a value in 2025, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time