South Korea vs United Kingdom

South Korea vs United Kingdom: Fertility rate

Fertility rate in 2023: 0.72 births per woman in South Korea and 1.56 births per woman in United Kingdom, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in United Kingdom, by 0.84 births per woman, or 2.17 times that in South Korea.

South KoreaUnited Kingdom
Watch it change on the map
South Korea vs United Kingdom: Fertility rateFertility rate in 2023: 0.72 births per woman in South Korea and 1.56 births per woman in United Kingdom, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in United Kingdom, by 0.84 births per woman, or 2.17 times that in South Korea.
South KoreaUnited KingdomUN projection (medium variant)95% prediction interval

Latest figures

births per woman · UN

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2023Projected
South Korea0.72 20231.21227 of 2291.3 2100
United Kingdom1.56 20231.83149 of 2291.6 2100
World2.25 20232.571.84 2100

What the numbers say

  • United Kingdom has been higher since 1985, when it overtook South Korea.
  • The UN projection (medium variant) puts South Korea at 1.3 births per woman and United Kingdom at 1.6 births per woman in 2100.
  • The world as a whole: 2.25 births per woman in 2023.

Every year

births per woman · UN

YearSouth KoreaUnited KingdomWorld
20230.721.562.25
20220.781.562.27
20210.781.582.29
20200.811.572.32
20190.881.632.4
20180.951.682.44
20171.041.742.5
20161.141.782.54
20151.21.82.54
20141.21.812.56
20131.211.832.57
20121.271.912.61
20111.261.912.59
20101.231.922.6
20091.181.892.62
20081.191.912.63
20071.221.862.62
20061.151.812.63
20051.121.762.63
20041.161.752.65
20031.21.72.66
20021.231.632.68
20011.341.622.71
20001.471.642.75
19991.471.682.75
19981.51.712.78
19971.561.722.81
19961.61.722.85
19951.651.712.89
19941.671.742.93
19931.681.762.98
19921.741.793.04
19911.71.823.13
19901.61.833.31
19891.561.793.35
19881.561.823.39
19871.571.813.48
19861.621.783.5
19851.711.793.51
19841.831.773.55
19832.11.773.58
19822.431.783.71
19812.671.823.71
19802.731.893.74
19792.751.863.77
19782.71.753.79
19772.951.693.85
19763.121.743.97
19753.311.814.08
19743.561.924.26
19733.82.044.42
19724.022.184.55
19714.262.344.68
19704.462.424.83
19694.452.54.87
19684.512.594.96
19674.622.684.85
19664.782.784.96
19654.892.875.07
19645.072.935.12
19635.332.915.31
19625.562.875.02
19615.82.794.57
19605.992.74.7
19596.12.64.74
19586.152.554.93
19576.182.475.07
19566.182.384.93
19556.172.285
19546.172.255
19536.172.234.92
19526.122.195
19516.092.194.82
19506.062.224.85
UN projection (medium variant) · 2024–2100
YearSouth KoreaUnited KingdomWorld
20240.730.55–0.921.551.28–1.832.25
20250.750.55–0.961.541.21–1.862.24
20260.760.54–11.531.16–1.882.23
20270.780.54–1.021.531.13–1.892.22
20280.790.53–1.061.531.11–1.922.21
20290.80.53–1.091.521.08–1.942.2
20300.810.53–1.121.531.07–1.952.2
20310.830.53–1.151.521.04–1.952.19
20320.840.53–1.191.531.02–1.962.18
20330.850.54–1.211.531.03–1.982.17
20340.860.55–1.231.531.02–22.16
20350.880.55–1.261.531.02–22.15
20360.890.55–1.291.531.01–22.15
20370.90.55–1.31.530.99–1.992.14
20380.910.54–1.321.530.98–2.022.13
20390.920.55–1.341.530.98–2.022.13
20400.930.55–1.361.530.98–2.022.13
20410.940.55–1.41.541–2.042.12
20420.950.55–1.421.540.98–2.042.12
20430.960.55–1.441.540.99–2.042.12
20440.970.56–1.451.540.98–2.062.12
20450.980.55–1.471.540.98–2.042.12
20460.990.56–1.491.540.96–2.052.11
204710.55–1.51.540.96–2.062.11
20481.010.56–1.511.540.98–2.062.11
20491.020.56–1.531.550.96–2.072.1
20501.030.57–1.551.550.98–2.12.1
20511.030.56–1.571.550.99–2.092.09
20521.040.56–1.591.550.99–2.112.09
20531.050.56–1.591.560.98–2.122.08
20541.060.55–1.61.560.99–2.132.07
20551.070.55–1.611.560.99–2.122.07
20561.070.55–1.621.560.97–2.132.06
20571.080.57–1.641.560.98–2.142.05
20581.090.57–1.651.560.96–2.152.04
20591.090.57–1.671.560.97–2.152.04
20601.10.57–1.661.560.98–2.152.03
20611.110.56–1.681.560.97–2.172.02
20621.110.57–1.681.560.95–2.172.02
20631.120.56–1.691.560.96–2.192.01
20641.120.57–1.71.570.95–2.192
20651.130.56–1.721.570.96–2.182
20661.140.56–1.731.570.95–2.171.99
20671.150.56–1.741.570.97–2.171.98
20681.150.57–1.761.570.97–2.161.98
20691.160.58–1.751.570.96–2.171.97
20701.160.57–1.771.570.94–2.181.97
20711.170.57–1.771.570.94–2.181.96
20721.180.57–1.771.570.94–2.191.96
20731.180.57–1.771.580.94–2.21.95
20741.190.57–1.771.570.93–2.221.95
20751.190.58–1.811.580.91–2.221.94
20761.20.57–1.81.580.91–2.231.94
20771.20.57–1.811.580.91–2.241.94
20781.210.59–1.821.580.92–2.231.93
20791.210.58–1.821.580.92–2.251.93
20801.210.56–1.831.580.92–2.231.92
20811.220.56–1.841.580.91–2.241.92
20821.220.57–1.851.580.92–2.231.91
20831.230.58–1.841.580.93–2.251.91
20841.230.58–1.861.580.9–2.241.91
20851.240.57–1.851.580.9–2.261.9
20861.240.58–1.871.580.89–2.251.9
20871.250.58–1.881.590.9–2.241.89
20881.250.57–1.851.590.9–2.271.89
20891.250.58–1.881.590.91–2.281.88
20901.260.58–1.871.590.91–2.261.88
20911.260.59–1.881.590.92–2.261.88
20921.270.59–1.881.590.92–2.271.87
20931.270.59–1.871.590.93–2.271.87
20941.280.6–1.871.590.92–2.261.86
20951.280.6–1.911.590.91–2.271.86
20961.280.59–1.891.590.91–2.271.85
20971.290.6–1.891.590.9–2.271.85
20981.290.59–1.871.590.9–2.311.85
20991.290.58–1.911.590.91–2.271.84
21001.30.58–1.91.60.91–2.281.84

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • The children a woman would have over her life at the year’s birth rates for each age.
  • Source: UN DESA, World Population Prospects 2024.
  • The dashed line is the UN projection (medium variant), a scenario rather than a forecast; the band is its 95% prediction interval.
  • Ranks count the 229 countries with a value in 2023, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time