Cape Verde

Median age in Cape Verde

Median age in Cape Verde: 16.9 years in 1950 and 27.9 years in 2023, by UN estimates.

Latest, 2023
27.9 years
Since 1950
+11 years
Rank, 2023
143 of 229
counting from the highest
World, 2023
30.4 years
Projected, 2100
53.4 years
UN projection (medium variant)

years · UN

Median age in Cape VerdeMedian age in Cape Verde: 16.9 years in 1950 and 27.9 years in 2023, by UN estimates. The UN projection (medium variant) puts it at 53.4 years in 2100, between 38.9 years and 62.4 years (95% prediction interval).
Estimates, UNUN projection (medium variant)95% prediction intervalWorld

What the numbers say

  • The UN projection (medium variant) puts it at 53.4 years in 2100, between 38.9 years and 62.4 years (95% prediction interval).
  • The highest was 27.9 years in 2023, the lowest 15 years in 1980.

Every year

years · UN

YearCape VerdeWorld
202327.930.4
202227.330.1
202126.829.8
202026.429.6
20192629.3
201825.629
201725.228.8
201624.728.5
201524.228.3
201423.728.1
201323.127.8
201222.627.6
20112227.4
201021.527.2
20092127
200820.626.7
200720.226.5
200619.826.3
200519.326.1
200418.925.9
200318.525.7
200218.125.5
200117.825.3
200017.525.1
199917.224.9
19981724.7
199716.724.4
199616.624.2
199516.424
199416.323.8
199316.123.5
19921623.3
19911623.1
199015.922.9
198915.822.8
198815.822.6
198715.722.4
198615.622.2
198515.522
198415.421.9
198315.321.8
198215.221.7
198115.121.6
19801521.5
197915.121.3
197815.321.1
197715.521
197615.720.8
197515.920.7
19741620.5
19731620.4
197216.120.4
197116.120.3
19701620.3
19691620.3
196815.920.4
196715.820.5
196615.920.6
19651620.8
196416.321
196316.621.2
19621721.4
196117.521.4
196017.921.5
19591821.5
19581821.5
195717.821.6
195617.621.7
195517.421.8
195417.321.9
195317.222
195217.122.1
19511722.1
195016.922.2
UN projection (medium variant) · 2024–2100
YearCape VerdeWorld
202428.428.4–28.530.6
20252928.8–29.230.9
202629.529.2–29.831.1
20273029.6–30.631.3
202830.629.9–31.331.6
202931.130.3–3231.8
203031.630.6–32.832
20313230.9–33.532.2
203232.531.2–34.332.4
20333331.4–35.132.6
203433.431.7–35.932.8
203533.931.9–36.733
203634.332.2–37.533.2
203734.732.5–38.333.4
203835.232.8–39.133.6
203935.633.1–39.933.8
20403633.4–40.734
204136.533.7–41.534.2
20423734–42.434.4
204337.434.2–43.234.6
204437.934.5–44.134.8
204538.434.7–44.935
204638.935–45.835.2
204739.435.2–46.635.4
204839.835.5–47.535.6
204940.335.8–48.435.9
205040.836–49.236.1
205141.336.2–5036.3
205241.836.5–50.936.5
205342.336.7–51.736.7
205442.837–52.636.9
205543.337.2–53.537.1
205643.837.4–54.337.3
205744.337.6–55.237.5
205844.837.7–56.137.6
205945.337.9–5737.8
206045.838–57.937.9
206146.338–58.738
206246.838.1–59.538.1
206347.338.2–60.238.3
206447.838.2–60.838.4
206548.338.3–61.538.5
206648.838.3–62.138.6
206749.238.3–62.738.7
206849.738.3–63.438.8
206950.138.3–6438.9
207050.638.4–64.639
20715138.4–65.239.1
207251.438.4–65.739.2
207351.738.5–66.239.3
207451.938.6–66.739.4
20755238.7–67.139.5
20765238.7–67.539.6
20775238.7–67.939.7
20785238.6–68.339.8
207952.138.6–68.640
208052.138.6–6940.1
208152.138.7–69.440.2
208252.138.7–69.840.3
208352.238.8–70.140.4
208452.238.8–70.540.5
208552.238.9–70.940.6
208652.339–71.340.7
208752.339.1–71.740.9
208852.439.1–7241
208952.539.1–72.441.1
209052.539.2–72.841.2
209152.639.1–73.241.3
209252.739.1–73.641.4
209352.839.1–7441.5
209452.939.1–74.341.6
20955339.2–74.741.7
209653.139.1–74.841.8
209753.239–73.441.9
209853.338.9–68.842
209953.338.9–65.242
210053.438.9–62.442.1

Good to know

  • Half the people are older than this age and half are younger.
  • Source: UN DESA, World Population Prospects 2024.
  • The dashed line is the UN projection (medium variant), a scenario rather than a forecast; the band is its 95% prediction interval.
  • Ranks count the 229 countries with a value in 2023, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time

Cape Verde in numbers

Every measure for Cape Verde on one page

Health

People

Economy

Education

Politics

Conflict

Military

Climate

Technology and environment