Things to do in Annaberg-Buchholz, Germany
The top attractions and places to visit in Annaberg-Buchholz, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: St. Anne's Church, Pressnitz Valley Railway and Frohnauer Hammer, and 3 more within 10 km of the centre.
- 6places to see
Top attractions in Annaberg-Buchholz
St. Anne's ChurchTemple or shrine · 0.1 km from the centre
Pressnitz Valley RailwayMuseum · 10 km from the centre
Frohnauer HammerMuseum · 0.8 km from the centre
Schloss SchlettauMuseum · 4.4 km from the centreManufaktur der TräumeMuseum · 0.3 km from the centre
Ore Mountain MuseumMuseum · 0.2 km from the centre
Churches, mosques and temples
St. Anne's ChurchTemple or shrine · 0.1 km from the centre · On the map
Museums
Pressnitz Valley Railway10 km from the centre · On the map
Frohnauer Hammer0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Schloss Schlettau4.4 km from the centre · On the mapManufaktur der Träume0.3 km from the centre · On the map
Ore Mountain Museum0.2 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Annaberg-Buchholz with TAKIP
Day trips from Annaberg-Buchholz
- Prague114 km awayPrague Castle6 stops in a day, starting at Prague Castle
- Weimar126 km awayBuchenwald concentration camp40 places to see, led by Buchenwald concentration camp and Duchess Anna Amalia Library
- Dresden73 km awayChurch of Our Lady6 stops in a day, starting at Church of Our Lady
- Dessau150 km awayDessau-Wörlitz Garden Realm6 stops in a day, starting at Bauhaus Museum Dessau
Photo credits
- St. Anne's Church: Jörg Blobelt, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Pressnitz Valley Railway: Jörg Müller, CC BY 2.5
- Frohnauer Hammer: Harke, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Schloss Schlettau: Leppus, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Manufaktur der Träume: René Röder, CC BY 3.0
- Ore Mountain Museum: Photo: Andreas Praefcke, CC BY 3.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- Ústí nad Labem73 km away · Things to do, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Gera73 km away · Things to do, Plans, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Dresden73 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Děčín88 km away · Things to do
- Leipzig96 km away · Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Prague114 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Halle (Saale)123 km away · Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Bayreuth123 km away · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Weather, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes