Things to do in Grenoble, France
The top attractions and places to visit in Grenoble, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Le Gua, Museum of Grenoble and Museum of the French Revolution, and 23 more within 30 km of the centre.
- 26places to see
Top attractions in Grenoble
Le GuaMonument · 18 km from the centreMuseum of GrenobleMuseum · 2.2 km from the centre
Museum of the French RevolutionMuseum · 12 km from the centre
Grenoble CathedralCathedral · 2.1 km from the centre
Champollion MuseumMuseum · 14 km from the centreLe Magasin des horizonsMuseum · 1.3 km from the centre
Landmarks and monuments
Le GuaMonument · 18 km from the centre · On the mapCroix de ChamrousseMonument · 16 km from the centre · On the map
Choranche caveLandmark · 27 km from the centre · On the mapFountain of the three orders, GrenobleMonument · 2 km from the centre · On the map
Statue of Bayard in GrenobleMonument · 1.9 km from the centre · On the map
Museums
Museum of Grenoble2.2 km from the centre · On the map
Museum of the French Revolution12 km from the centre · On the map
Champollion Museum14 km from the centre · On the mapLe Magasin des horizons1.3 km from the centre · On the map
Museum of the Old Archbishopric2.1 km from the centre · On the map
Musée de la Résistance et de la Déportation à Grenoble2 km from the centre · On the mapGrenoble Archaeological Museum2.5 km from the centre · On the map
Musée dauphinois2.1 km from the centre · On the map
Natural History Museum of Grenoble1.9 km from the centre · On the map
CCSTI de Grenoble2.5 km from the centre · On the map
parc Albert-Michallon2.4 km from the centre · On the map
House of Doctor Gagnon1.8 km from the centre · On the map
Ancien musée-bibliothèque de Grenoble1.9 km from the centre · On the mapMusée de la Grande Chartreuse20 km from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Grenoble CathedralCathedral · 2.1 km from the centre · On the map
Château d'UriageCastle · 10 km from the centre · On the mapChâteau du TouvetCastle · 27 km from the centre · On the map
Château de l'AlbaCastle · 22 km from the centre · On the map
Churches, mosques and temples
Collegiate Church of Saint-André, GrenobleTemple or shrine · 1.9 km from the centre · On the map
Notre Dame des NeigesTemple or shrine · 30 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Paul Mistral parkPark · 2 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Grenoble with TAKIP
Day trips from Grenoble
- Aosta140 km awayGran Paradiso National Park6 stops in a day, starting at Augusta Praetoria Salassorum
- Geneva119 km awayJet d'Eau6 stops in a day, starting at Jet d'Eau
- Lyon93 km awayMuseum of Fine Arts of Lyon6 stops in a day, starting at Tour Oxygène
- Carpentras136 km awayCarpentras Cathedral6 stops in a day, starting at synagogue of Carpentras
Photo credits
- Le Gua: Jvillafruela, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Museum of Grenoble: Milky, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Museum of the French Revolution: ThomasBigot, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Grenoble Cathedral: Morburre, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Champollion Museum: Julien Peytard, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Le Magasin des horizons: Milky, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Museum of the Old Archbishopric: Mike Peel, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Musée de la Résistance et de la Déportation à Grenoble: Isere-culture, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Château d'Uriage: Discover38, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Collegiate Church of Saint-André, Grenoble: Milky, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Notre Dame des Neiges: DimiTalen, CC0
- Grenoble Archaeological Museum: Milky, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Musée dauphinois: Milky, FAL
- Natural History Museum of Grenoble: Milky, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Château du Touvet: Patrice78500, Public domain
- Château de l'Alba: Celeda, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Croix de Chamrousse: Patafisik, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Choranche cave: Rama, CC BY-SA 2.0 fr
- CCSTI de Grenoble: Milky, FAL
- parc Albert-Michallon: GAllegre, CC BY-SA 3.0
- House of Doctor Gagnon: Matthieu Riegler, CC BY 3.0
- Ancien musée-bibliothèque de Grenoble: Jvillafruela, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Musée de la Grande Chartreuse: Eusebius, CC BY 3.0
- Paul Mistral park: Milky, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Fountain of the three orders, Grenoble: Milky, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Statue of Bayard in Grenoble: Jean-Paul Corlin, CC BY-SA 4.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- Lyon93 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Geneva119 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Carpentras136 km away · Things to do and Plans
- Aosta140 km away · Things to do, Plans and Cameras
- Avignon154 km away · Things to do, Plans, Transit, Weather, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Turin155 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Lausanne165 km away · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Ivrea172 km away · Things to do and Plans