Things to do in Hämeenlinna, Finland
The top attractions and places to visit in Hämeenlinna, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Häme Castle, The Artillery Museum of Finland and Parola Tank Museum, and 9 more within 20 km of the centre.
- 12places to see
Top attractions in Hämeenlinna
Häme CastleMuseum · 0.9 km from the centre
The Artillery Museum of FinlandMuseum · 1.1 km from the centre
Parola Tank MuseumMuseum · 8.2 km from the centre
Hauho ChurchTemple or shrine · 20 km from the centre
Holy Cross ChurchTemple or shrine · 7.1 km from the centreParolan leijonaMonument · 6.1 km from the centre
Museums
Häme Castle0.9 km from the centre · On the map
The Artillery Museum of Finland1.1 km from the centre · On the map
Parola Tank Museum8.2 km from the centre · On the map
Hämeenlinna Art Museum0.6 km from the centre · On the map
Palander House0.4 km from the centre · On the mapHämeenlinna City Museum0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Birthplace of Jean Sibelius0.1 km from the centre · On the map
Churches, mosques and temples
Hauho ChurchTemple or shrine · 20 km from the centre · On the map
Holy Cross ChurchTemple or shrine · 7.1 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
Parolan leijonaMonument · 6.1 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
Hämeenlinna National Urban ParkGarden · 0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Sibelius ParkPark · 0.2 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Hämeenlinna with TAKIP
- Hiking routes3 waymarked routes within 15 km, among them Hämeen Ilvesreitti.
- Cameras6 cameras, from Fintraffic.
- ISS passesThe next visible passes in local time; it climbs at most 18° here.
- AuroraThe chance overhead now and when it is dark; 58° magnetic latitude.
- Sunrise and sunsetSunrise, sunset, day length and twilight in local time, today and through the year.
Day trips from Hämeenlinna
- Helsinki95 km awayHelsinki Cathedral6 stops in a day, starting at Senate Square
- Turku134 km awayTurku Cathedral6 stops in a day, starting at Luostarinmäki museum quarter
- Espoo89 km awayNuuksio National Park15 places to see, led by Nuuksio National Park and Espoo Cathedral
- Tampere67 km awayTampere Cathedral6 stops in a day, starting at Särkänniemi
Photo credits
- Häme Castle: Kanta-Hämeen kuvapankki, CC0
- The Artillery Museum of Finland: Argus fin, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Parola Tank Museum: Khaosaming, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Hauho Church: Antti Bilund, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Holy Cross Church: Balcer, CC BY 2.5
- Parolan leijona: Htm, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Hämeenlinna Art Museum: Alexius Manfelt, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Palander House: Mikkoau, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Hämeenlinna City Museum: Catlemur, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Birthplace of Jean Sibelius: Balcer, CC BY 2.5
- Hämeenlinna National Urban Park: Alessio Damato, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Sibelius Park: Htm, CC BY 4.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- Tampere67 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Aurora and Hiking routes
- Vantaa84 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather and Hiking routes
- Espoo89 km away · Right now, Things to do, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather and Hiking routes
- Helsinki95 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Aurora and Hiking routes
- Turku134 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Aurora and Hiking routes
- Kotka147 km away · Things to do, Plans, Cameras and Sunrise and sunset
- Jyväskylä154 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Aurora and Hiking routes
- Tallinn174 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Aurora and Hiking routes