Things to do in Monthey, Switzerland
The top attractions and places to visit in Monthey, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Aigle Castle, Agaunum and Grotte aux Fées, and 4 more within 7 km of the centre.
- 7places to see
Top attractions in Monthey
Aigle CastleMuseum · 6.9 km from the centre
Grotte aux FéesLandmark · 5.1 km from the centre
Fort de CindeyMuseum · 5.3 km from the centre
Fort du ScexMuseum · 5.6 km from the centre
Monthey castleCastle · 0.7 km from the centre
Duin TowerCastle · 5.4 km from the centre
Museums
Aigle Castle6.9 km from the centre · On the map
Fort de Cindey5.3 km from the centre · On the map
Fort du Scex5.6 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
- AgaunumArchaeological site · 5.9 km from the centre · On the map
Grotte aux FéesLandmark · 5.1 km from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Monthey castleCastle · 0.7 km from the centre · On the map
Duin TowerCastle · 5.4 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Monthey with TAKIP
Day trips from Monthey
- Lausanne38 km awayLavaux6 stops in a day, starting at Olympic Museum
- Aosta64 km awayGran Paradiso National Park6 stops in a day, starting at Augusta Praetoria Salassorum
- Turin143 km awayMuseo Egizio6 stops in a day, starting at Mole Antonelliana
- Geneva62 km awayJet d'Eau6 stops in a day, starting at Jet d'Eau
Photo credits
- Aigle Castle: Christian David, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Grotte aux Fées: Tania81, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Fort de Cindey: ZorkNika, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Fort du Scex: Thomas Philipp, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Monthey castle: Espandero, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Duin Tower: Unknown author, CC BY-SA 3.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- Lausanne38 km away · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Geneva62 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Aosta64 km away · Things to do, Plans and Cameras
- Thun75 km away · Things to do
- Neuchâtel82 km away · Things to do
- Bern86 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Ivrea113 km away · Things to do and Plans
- Biella115 km away · Things to do