Things to do in Padua, Italy
The top attractions and places to visit in Padua, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Padova botanical garden, Scrovegni Chapel and Basilica of Saint Anthony of Padua, and 37 more within 17 km of the centre.
- 40places to see
Top attractions in Padua
Padova botanical gardenGarden · 1 km from the centre
Scrovegni ChapelMuseum · 0.7 km from the centre
Basilica of Saint Anthony of PaduaTemple or shrine · 0.8 km from the centre
Padua CathedralCathedral · 1.1 km from the centre
Prato della ValleSquare · 1.3 km from the centre
Palazzo della RagionePalace · 0.8 km from the centre
Parks, gardens and zoos
Padova botanical gardenWorld HeritageGarden · 1 km from the centre · On the map
Museums
Scrovegni Chapel0.7 km from the centre · On the map
Villa Pisani9.9 km from the centre · On the map
Villa Contarini17 km from the centre · On the map
Astronomical Observatory of Padova1.5 km from the centre · On the map
Museum of Precinema1.2 km from the centre · On the map
Museum Bottacin0.7 km from the centre · On the mapShoe Museum of Villa Foscarini Rossi9.4 km from the centre · On the map
Civic Museums of Padua0.6 km from the centre · On the map
Churches, mosques and temples
Basilica of Saint Anthony of PaduaTemple or shrine · 0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Abbey of Santa GiustinaTemple or shrine · 1.4 km from the centre · On the map
Church of the EremitaniTemple or shrine · 0.6 km from the centre · On the map
Padua BaptisteryTemple or shrine · 1.1 km from the centre · On the map
Ovetari ChapelTemple or shrine · 0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Santa SofiaTemple or shrine · 0.1 km from the centre · On the mapPadua SynagogueSynagogue · 0.8 km from the centre · On the map
St. George's OratoryTemple or shrine · 0.9 km from the centre · On the mapPraglia AbbeyTemple or shrine · 13 km from the centre · On the map
Church of Saint John of VerdaraTemple or shrine · 1.5 km from the centre · On the map
San Clemente, PaduaTemple or shrine · 0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Church of Saint Francis the GreaterTemple or shrine · 0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Sanctuary dell'Arcella, PaduaTemple or shrine · 1.5 km from the centre · On the map
Madonna Addolorata al TorresinoTemple or shrine · 1.4 km from the centre · On the map
Basilica del CarmineTemple or shrine · 1.1 km from the centre · On the map
San Daniele (Padua)Temple or shrine · 1.1 km from the centre · On the map
Santa Croce, PaduaTemple or shrine · 2 km from the centre · On the map
Chiesa di Santa Maria dei ServiTemple or shrine · 0.9 km from the centre · On the map
San Gaetano ChurchTemple or shrine · 0.3 km from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Padua CathedralCathedral · 1.1 km from the centre · On the map
Palazzo della RagionePalace · 0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Bo PalacePalace · 0.7 km from the centre · On the map
Castello del CatajoCastle · 15 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
Prato della ValleSquare · 1.3 km from the centre · On the map
Padua's fourteenth-century fresco cyclesWorld HeritageLandmark · 0.7 km from the centre · On the map
Piazza delle ErbeSquare · 0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Torre dell'Orologio, PaduaTower · 1 km from the centre · On the map
Piazza dei Signori, PaduaSquare · 1 km from the centre · On the map
Piazza della FruttaSquare · 0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Piazza DuomoSquare · 1.1 km from the centre · On the map- Ponte San LorenzoArchaeological site · 0.7 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Padua with TAKIP
- Hiking routes16 waymarked routes within 15 km, among them Il Cammino di Sant'Antonio.
- Cameras7 cameras, from Autostrade per l'Italia and others.
- ISS passesThe next visible passes in local time; it can pass straight overhead.
- Sunrise and sunsetSunrise, sunset, day length and twilight in local time, today and through the year.
- TransitAzienda del Consorzio Trasporti Veneziano (ACTV) Automobilistico: ferries.
Day trips from Padua
- Venice35 km awaySt Mark's Basilica6 stops in a day, starting at Rialto Bridge
- Ravenna113 km awayBasilica of San Vitale6 stops in a day, starting at Mausoleum of Galla Placidia
- Trieste150 km awayŠkocjan Caves6 stops in a day, starting at Synagogue of Trieste
- Verona70 km awayVerona Arena6 stops in a day, starting at Ponte Pietra
Photo credits
- Padova botanical garden: Unknown author, CC BY-SA 2.5
- Scrovegni Chapel: Andrea Piroddi, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Basilica of Saint Anthony of Padua: Didier Descouens, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Padua Cathedral: Didier Descouens, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Prato della Valle: Fabiobordi, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Palazzo della Ragione: Didier Descouens, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Padua's fourteenth-century fresco cycles: Zairon, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Abbey of Santa Giustina: Didier Descouens, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Villa Pisani: Didier Descouens, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Church of the Eremitani: Didier Descouens, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Padua Baptistery: Filippof, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Villa Contarini: Semolo75, Public domain
- Bo Palace: Didier Descouens, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Ovetari Chapel: Didier Descouens, Public domain
- Santa Sofia: Tournasol7, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Astronomical Observatory of Padova: Jiří Dobrý, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Padua Synagogue: Olevy, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Museum of Precinema: Curtain21, Public domain
- St. George's Oratory: sailko, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Piazza delle Erbe: Paolobon140, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Torre dell'Orologio, Padua: Didier Descouens, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Praglia Abbey: Wolfgang Glock, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Piazza dei Signori, Padua: Didier Descouens, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Piazza della Frutta: Didier Descouens, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Museum Bottacin: Orric, Public domain
- Castello del Catajo: Paolo Monti, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Church of Saint John of Verdara: UrbisPatavii, Public domain
- San Clemente, Padua: Didier Descouens, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Church of Saint Francis the Greater: MM, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Piazza Duomo: Camelia.boban, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Shoe Museum of Villa Foscarini Rossi: Niccolò Caranti, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Civic Museums of Padua: ERRERigo, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Sanctuary dell'Arcella, Padua: luciobocchi, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Madonna Addolorata al Torresino: Filippof, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Basilica del Carmine: Tournasol7, CC BY-SA 4.0
- San Daniele (Padua): Didier Descouens, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Santa Croce, Padua: Marcok, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Chiesa di Santa Maria dei Servi: Didier Descouens, CC BY-SA 4.0
- San Gaetano Church: Zairon, CC BY-SA 4.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- Vicenza31 km away · Things to do, Plans, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Venice35 km away · Things to do, Plans, Transit, Cameras, Weather and Hiking routes
- Ferrara67 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Verona70 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Mantua89 km away · Things to do and Plans
- Trento94 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Bologna110 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes
- Modena113 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset, Earthquakes and Hiking routes