Things to do in Varberg, Sweden
The top attractions and places to visit in Varberg, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Grimeton VLF transmitter, Varberg Fortress and Halland Museum of Cultural History, and 1 more within 9 km of the centre.
- 4places to see
Top attractions in Varberg
Grimeton VLF transmitterMuseum · 9.3 km from the centre
Varberg FortressMuseum · 0.6 km from the centre
Halland Museum of Cultural HistoryMuseum · 0.7 km from the centre
SocietetsparkenPark · 0.5 km from the centre
Museums
Grimeton VLF transmitterWorld Heritage9.3 km from the centre · On the map
Varberg Fortress0.6 km from the centre · On the map
Halland Museum of Cultural History0.7 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
SocietetsparkenPark · 0.5 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Varberg with TAKIP
- Cameras15 cameras, from CamStreamer, Trafikverket and others.
- ISS passesThe next visible passes in local time; it climbs at most 33° here.
- AuroraThe chance overhead now and when it is dark; 54° magnetic latitude.
- Sunrise and sunsetSunrise, sunset, day length and twilight in local time, today and through the year.
- Port and shipsVarberg, 1 km from the centre.
Day trips from Varberg
- Gothenburg69 km awayLiseberg6 stops in a day, starting at Liseberg
- Helsingborg121 km awayLadonia15 places to see, led by Ladonia and Louisiana Museum of Modern Art
- Aalborg141 km awayLindholm Høje6 stops in a day, starting at Aalborg Zoo
- Jönköping137 km awayHabo Church6 stops in a day, starting at Bymarken Church
Photo credits
- Grimeton VLF transmitter: Chrumps, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Varberg Fortress: Swedish National Heritage Board, Public domain
- Halland Museum of Cultural History: Tubaist, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Societetsparken: Wolfgangus Mozart, Public domain
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- Gothenburg69 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Helsingborg121 km away · Right now, Things to do, Cameras, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Jönköping137 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Aalborg141 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Randers153 km away · Things to do, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Copenhagen160 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Transit, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Århus163 km away · Right now, Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, Port and ships, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Lund166 km away · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Weather and Hiking routes