Azerbaijan vs Uzbekistan

Azerbaijan vs Uzbekistan: CO₂ per person

CO₂ per person in 2024: 3.81 tonnes in Azerbaijan and 4.09 tonnes in Uzbekistan, by EDGAR estimates. In 2024 the value was higher in Uzbekistan, by 0.27 tonnes, or 1.07 times that in Azerbaijan.

AzerbaijanUzbekistan
Watch it change on the map
Azerbaijan vs Uzbekistan: CO₂ per personCO₂ per person in 2024: 3.81 tonnes in Azerbaijan and 4.09 tonnes in Uzbekistan, by EDGAR estimates. In 2024 the value was higher in Uzbekistan, by 0.27 tonnes, or 1.07 times that in Azerbaijan.
AzerbaijanUzbekistanWorld

Latest figures

tonnes per person · EDGAR

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2024
Azerbaijan3.81 20243.6474 of 202
Uzbekistan4.09 20243.7466 of 202
World4.69 20244.78

What the numbers say

  • Uzbekistan has been higher since 2024, when it overtook Azerbaijan.
  • In 2024, Azerbaijan ranked 74 and Uzbekistan ranked 66 of 202 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The world as a whole: 4.69 tonnes in 2024.

Every year

tonnes per person · EDGAR

YearAzerbaijanUzbekistanWorld
20243.814.094.69
20234.113.724.68
20223.913.694.67
20213.693.924.69
20203.513.694.48
20193.693.494.7
20183.53.484.74
20173.473.724.67
20163.533.644.65
20153.583.54.7
20143.643.744.78
20133.534.094.81
20123.474.214.77
20113.214.814.76
20102.944.784.67
20093.134.464.45
20083.684.994.56
20073.374.854.59
20063.765.044.48
20053.724.764.39
20043.555.084.28
20033.625.024.15
20023.365.394.02
20013.425.294.01
20003.585.314.01
19993.435.083.95
19983.465.113.98
19973.54.554.02
19963.664.634.01
19954.414.583.99
19944.545.063.94
19935.265.433.97
19926.085.564.02
19917.546.114.1
19907.826.254.15
19896.575.94.16
19886.655.984.16
19876.7664.1
19866.725.954.04
19856.695.884.05
19846.695.834.07
19836.685.774.01
19826.655.714.05
19816.635.674.18
19806.545.614.33
19796.35.354.46
19786.165.34.42
19775.945.174.36
19765.825.134.31
19755.745.224.15
19745.394.874.23
19735.094.734.32
19724.794.64.16
19714.584.484.04
19704.674.594.15

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • Carbon dioxide from energy, industry, farming and waste, divided by the population; land use and forests are left out.
  • Source: EDGAR (European Commission JRC) and the IEA, via the World Bank.
  • Ranks count the 202 countries with a value in 2024, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time