El Salvador vs Guatemala

El Salvador vs Guatemala: CO₂ per person

CO₂ per person in 2024: 1.51 tonnes in El Salvador and 1.11 tonnes in Guatemala, by EDGAR estimates. In 2024 the value was higher in El Salvador, by 0.4 tonnes, or 1.36 times that in Guatemala.

El SalvadorGuatemala
Watch it change on the map
El Salvador vs Guatemala: CO₂ per personCO₂ per person in 2024: 1.51 tonnes in El Salvador and 1.11 tonnes in Guatemala, by EDGAR estimates. In 2024 the value was higher in El Salvador, by 0.4 tonnes, or 1.36 times that in Guatemala.
El SalvadorGuatemalaWorld

Latest figures

tonnes per person · EDGAR

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2024
El Salvador1.51 20241.11125 of 202
Guatemala1.11 20240.93137 of 202
World4.69 20244.78

What the numbers say

  • El Salvador has been higher since 1986, when it overtook Guatemala.
  • In 2024, El Salvador ranked 125 and Guatemala ranked 137 of 202 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The world as a whole: 4.69 tonnes in 2024.

Every year

tonnes per person · EDGAR

YearEl SalvadorGuatemalaWorld
20241.511.114.69
20231.461.114.68
20221.351.064.67
20211.21.154.69
20201.071.024.48
20191.31.154.7
20181.141.114.74
20171.071.034.67
20161.181.114.65
20151.181.064.7
20141.110.934.78
20131.080.884.81
20121.150.834.77
20111.150.824.76
20101.110.814.67
20091.140.864.45
20081.180.834.56
20071.290.934.59
20061.230.894.48
20051.170.94.39
20041.140.854.28
20031.10.854.15
20021.010.874.02
20011.010.854.01
20000.980.834.01
19990.990.763.95
199810.783.98
19970.960.644.02
19960.790.634.01
19950.890.663.99
19940.820.583.94
19930.710.553.97
19920.670.514.02
19910.60.454.1
19900.480.434.15
19890.460.434.16
19880.470.414.16
19870.480.434.1
19860.410.44.04
19850.430.474.05
19840.40.464.07
19830.410.424.01
19820.410.514.05
19810.440.574.18
19800.450.684.33
19790.540.694.46
19780.590.644.42
19770.560.594.36
19760.560.534.31
19750.560.544.15
19740.510.514.23
19730.510.54.32
19720.480.484.16
19710.430.454.04
19700.440.464.15

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • Carbon dioxide from energy, industry, farming and waste, divided by the population; land use and forests are left out.
  • Source: EDGAR (European Commission JRC) and the IEA, via the World Bank.
  • Ranks count the 202 countries with a value in 2024, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time