Indonesia vs Papua New Guinea

Indonesia vs Papua New Guinea: CO₂ per person

CO₂ per person in 2024: 2.87 tonnes in Indonesia and 0.52 tonnes in Papua New Guinea, by EDGAR estimates. In 2024 the value was higher in Indonesia, by 2.35 tonnes, or 5.54 times that in Papua New Guinea.

IndonesiaPapua New Guinea
Watch it change on the map
Indonesia vs Papua New Guinea: CO₂ per personCO₂ per person in 2024: 2.87 tonnes in Indonesia and 0.52 tonnes in Papua New Guinea, by EDGAR estimates. In 2024 the value was higher in Indonesia, by 2.35 tonnes, or 5.54 times that in Papua New Guinea.
IndonesiaPapua New GuineaWorld

Latest figures

tonnes per person · EDGAR

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2024
Indonesia2.87 20241.9594 of 202
Papua New Guinea0.52 20240.65160 of 202
World4.69 20244.78

What the numbers say

  • Indonesia has been higher since 1978, when it overtook Papua New Guinea.
  • In 2024, Indonesia ranked 94 and Papua New Guinea ranked 160 of 202 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The world as a whole: 4.69 tonnes in 2024.

Every year

tonnes per person · EDGAR

YearIndonesiaPapua New GuineaWorld
20242.870.524.69
20232.750.534.68
20222.590.544.67
20212.250.544.69
20202.170.564.48
20192.340.524.7
20182.210.524.74
201720.634.67
20161.920.744.65
20151.960.684.7
20141.950.654.78
20131.860.554.81
201220.534.77
201120.574.76
20101.80.554.67
20091.690.674.45
20081.650.714.56
20071.70.764.59
20061.640.794.48
20051.570.84.39
20041.580.764.28
20031.570.744.15
20021.460.694.02
20011.460.624.01
20001.380.534.01
19991.390.53.95
19981.330.643.98
19971.330.534.02
19961.240.524.01
19951.20.533.99
19941.080.563.94
19931.030.593.97
19920.960.64.02
19910.940.554.1
19900.880.554.15
19890.750.544.16
19880.730.554.16
19870.690.64.1
19860.690.484.04
19850.640.564.05
19840.60.524.07
19830.60.514.01
19820.620.524.05
19810.630.544.18
19800.610.564.33
19790.630.534.46
19780.60.54.42
19770.520.524.36
19760.390.54.31
19750.370.524.15
19740.370.654.23
19730.340.544.32
19720.310.464.16
19710.270.444.04
19700.270.454.15

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • Carbon dioxide from energy, industry, farming and waste, divided by the population; land use and forests are left out.
  • Source: EDGAR (European Commission JRC) and the IEA, via the World Bank.
  • Ranks count the 202 countries with a value in 2024, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time