Singapore vs South Africa

Singapore vs South Africa: Median age

Median age in 2023: 35.1 years in Singapore and 28.2 years in South Africa, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Singapore, by 6.9 years, or 1.24 times that in South Africa.

SingaporeSouth Africa
Watch it change on the map
Singapore vs South Africa: Median ageMedian age in 2023: 35.1 years in Singapore and 28.2 years in South Africa, by UN estimates. In 2023 the value was higher in Singapore, by 6.9 years, or 1.24 times that in South Africa.
SingaporeSouth AfricaUN projection (medium variant)95% prediction intervalWorld

Latest figures

years · UN

CountryLatest10 years beforeRank in 2023Projected
Singapore35.1 20233393 of 22956 2100
South Africa28.2 202324.7139 of 22938.3 2100
World30.4 202327.842.1 2100

What the numbers say

  • Singapore has been higher since 1968, when it overtook South Africa.
  • In 2023, Singapore ranked 93 and South Africa ranked 139 of 229 countries, counting from the highest.
  • The UN projection (medium variant) puts Singapore at 56 years and South Africa at 38.3 years in 2100.
  • The world as a whole: 30.4 years in 2023.

Every year

years · UN

YearSingaporeSouth AfricaWorld
202335.128.230.4
202234.927.930.1
202134.827.629.8
202034.527.329.6
201934.226.929.3
20183426.529
201733.826.128.8
201633.525.728.5
201533.325.428.3
201433.22528.1
20133324.727.8
201232.924.327.6
201132.82427.4
201032.723.627.2
200932.623.327
200832.52326.7
200732.622.726.5
200632.622.426.3
200532.522.126.1
200432.221.925.9
20033221.625.7
200231.721.325.5
200131.421.125.3
200031.220.825.1
19993120.624.9
199830.720.324.7
199730.420.124.4
199630.220.224.2
19953020.524
199429.720.923.8
199329.420.923.5
199229.120.523.3
199128.820.523.1
199028.520.322.9
198928.12022.8
198827.719.822.6
198727.319.722.4
198626.819.522.2
198526.319.422
198425.819.221.9
198325.41921.8
198224.918.821.7
198124.318.621.6
198023.718.421.5
197923.118.221.3
197822.518.121.1
1977221821
197621.417.920.8
197520.917.920.7
197420.417.820.5
19732017.820.4
197219.517.720.4
197119.117.720.3
197018.717.720.3
196918.317.720.3
196817.917.820.4
196717.517.820.5
196617.217.820.6
19651717.820.8
196416.817.821
196316.717.821.2
196216.817.821.4
19611717.921.4
196017.217.921.5
195917.41821.5
195817.618.121.5
195717.718.321.6
195617.818.421.7
195517.918.621.8
19541818.721.9
195318.218.922
195218.41922.1
195118.619.122.1
195018.919.222.2
UN projection (medium variant) · 2024–2100
YearSingaporeSouth AfricaWorld
202435.733.8–36.228.528.3–28.630.6
202536.232.5–37.528.728.3–2930.9
202636.832.8–38.528.928.3–29.431.1
202737.333–39.629.128.2–29.831.3
202837.933.2–40.529.328.2–30.131.6
202938.533.3–41.529.528.1–30.531.8
203039.133.3–42.629.628.1–30.832
203139.633.4–43.729.728–31.232.2
203240.233.5–44.629.927.9–31.532.4
203340.833.6–45.63027.9–31.832.6
203441.333.8–46.730.128–32.132.8
203541.934–47.730.228.1–32.333
203642.534.3–48.730.328.1–32.533.2
203743.134.6–49.830.528.3–32.833.4
203843.734.9–50.730.628.4–3333.6
203944.335.2–51.630.828.4–33.233.8
204044.935.6–52.63128.5–33.534
204145.535.9–53.531.228.6–33.834.2
204246.136.3–54.531.328.6–34.134.4
204346.736.6–55.431.528.7–34.434.6
204447.436.9–56.431.628.7–34.634.8
20454837.2–57.331.828.7–34.935
204648.637.4–58.231.928.7–35.135.2
204749.237.5–593228.8–35.335.4
204849.837.6–59.932.128.8–35.535.6
204950.337.6–60.732.228.9–35.735.9
205050.937.7–61.632.329–35.936.1
205151.537.9–62.532.429.1–36.136.3
20525238.1–63.332.629.2–36.336.5
205352.638.2–64.132.729.3–36.536.7
205453.138.3–6532.929.4–36.636.9
205553.638.4–65.833.129.6–36.937.1
205654.238.6–66.633.329.7–37.137.3
205754.738.7–67.433.529.8–37.337.5
205855.238.9–68.233.630–37.637.6
205955.639–69.133.830.1–37.937.8
206056.139.2–69.83430.2–38.237.9
206156.539.3–70.634.130.3–38.538
20625739.5–71.434.230.5–38.738.1
206357.339.7–72.134.430.6–3938.3
206457.739.8–72.934.530.7–39.238.4
20655840–73.634.630.8–39.438.5
206658.240.3–74.434.830.9–39.638.6
206758.440.5–75.134.931–39.738.7
206858.540.7–75.83531.1–39.838.8
206958.540.8–76.535.131.2–39.938.9
207058.341–77.135.231.3–4039
207158.241.3–77.835.331.4–40.139.1
207258.141.6–78.535.431.5–40.239.2
207357.941.9–79.235.531.5–40.339.3
207457.842.1–79.935.631.6–40.439.4
207557.842.2–80.535.731.7–40.539.5
207657.742.4–81.235.831.8–40.739.6
207757.642.6–81.935.931.9–40.739.7
207857.542.7–82.63632–40.839.8
207957.442.9–83.436.132.1–40.940
208057.343–84.136.232.2–4140.1
208157.343.1–84.836.332.4–41.140.2
208257.243.1–85.536.432.5–41.240.3
208357.243.1–86.236.532.6–41.240.4
208457.243.2–8736.632.6–41.340.5
208557.243.3–87.736.732.7–41.440.6
208657.243.4–88.436.832.9–41.640.7
208757.243.4–89.136.933–41.740.9
208857.243.5–89.837.133.1–41.941
208957.243.6–90.637.233.2–4241.1
209057.143.8–91.337.333.3–42.241.2
209157.143.8–92.137.433.4–42.341.3
209257.143.8–92.937.533.5–42.441.4
20935743.7–93.937.633.5–42.641.5
209456.943.6–95.237.733.6–42.741.6
209556.843.5–96.637.833.7–42.841.7
209656.743.4–9837.933.8–4341.8
209756.543.3–99.13833.9–43.141.9
209856.443.3–49.738.134–43.242
209956.243.3–180.938.234.1–43.342
2100563.8–43.338.334.1–43.442.1

Each country on its own

Good to know

  • Half the people are older than this age and half are younger.
  • Source: UN DESA, World Population Prospects 2024.
  • The dashed line is the UN projection (medium variant), a scenario rather than a forecast; the band is its 95% prediction interval.
  • Ranks count the 229 countries with a value in 2023, highest first.
  • The faint line is the world as a whole, as the same source counts it.

How the layers work, where their data comes from and what they can’t tell you: Countries through time