Things to do in Eisenach, Germany
The top attractions and places to visit in Eisenach, by how many Wikipedias have an article about them: Wartburg, Bach House and Sankt Georg (Eisenach), and 23 more within 17 km of the centre.
- 26places to see
Top attractions in Eisenach
WartburgMuseum · 1.7 km from the centre
Bach HouseMuseum · 1.1 km from the centre
Sankt Georg (Eisenach)Temple or shrine · 0.8 km from the centre
Lutherhaus EisenachMuseum · 0.9 km from the centre
Burg CreuzburgCastle · 9.3 km from the centre
Reuterhaus EisenachMuseum · 1.4 km from the centre
Museums
WartburgWorld Heritage1.7 km from the centre · On the map
Bach House1.1 km from the centre · On the map
Lutherhaus Eisenach0.9 km from the centre · On the map
Reuterhaus Eisenach1.4 km from the centre · On the mapautomobile welt eisenach0.7 km from the centre · On the map
- Thüringer Museum, Eisenach0.7 km from the centre · On the map
- Heimatmuseum Gerstungen17 km from the centre · On the map
Churches, mosques and temples
Sankt Georg (Eisenach)Temple or shrine · 0.8 km from the centre · On the map
Castles, palaces and cathedrals
Burg CreuzburgCastle · 9.3 km from the centre · On the map
Stadtschloss EisenachPalace · 0.7 km from the centre · On the mapBurgruine BrandenburgCastle · 10 km from the centre · On the map
Burg WintersteinCastle · 15 km from the centre · On the map
Eisenacher BurgCastle · 2.1 km from the centre · On the map
Wasserburg KlemmeCastle · 0.6 km from the centre · On the map
Georgenstraße 43-47, EisenachCastle · 0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Wasserburg FarnrodaCastle · 6.9 km from the centre · On the map
Alte BurgCastle · 11 km from the centre · On the map
KanzlerpalaisPalace · 0.5 km from the centre · On the map
Landmarks and monuments
BurschenschaftsdenkmalMonument · 2.1 km from the centre · On the map
The “Dejudaization Institute” MemorialMonument · 1.4 km from the centre · On the map
Goldener Löwe Eisenach, SPD-GedenkstätteMonument · 1.4 km from the centre · On the map
Lutherdenkmal EisenachMonument · 0.9 km from the centre · On the map
BismarckturmMonument · 1.5 km from the centre · On the map
Kittelsthaler TropfsteinhöhleLandmark · 8.4 km from the centre · On the map
Parks, gardens and zoos
mini-a-thürPark · 9.4 km from the centre · On the map
KartausgartenPark · 1.4 km from the centre · On the map
More to do in Eisenach with TAKIP
Day trips from Eisenach
- Weimar71 km awayBuchenwald concentration camp40 places to see, led by Buchenwald concentration camp and Duchess Anna Amalia Library
- Würzburg134 km awayWürzburg Residence6 stops in a day, starting at Würzburg Residence
- Bamberg127 km awayBamberg Cathedral6 stops in a day, starting at Naturkunde-Museum Bamberg
- Kassel68 km awayBergpark Wilhelmshöhe5 stops in a day, starting at Schloss Wilhelmshöhe
Photo credits
- Wartburg: A.Savin, FAL
- Bach House: A.Savin, FAL
- Sankt Georg (Eisenach): Tilman2007, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Lutherhaus Eisenach: A.Savin, FAL
- Burg Creuzburg: Unknown author, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Reuterhaus Eisenach: Schiwago, CC BY 2.5
- Stadtschloss Eisenach: A.Savin, FAL
- automobile welt eisenach: Metilsteiner, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Burgruine Brandenburg: Marcus Kircher, CC BY-SA 3.0
- mini-a-thür: Kosmo, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Burschenschaftsdenkmal: Thomas Guffler, CC BY 2.5
- The “Dejudaization Institute” Memorial: Alexandra Husemeyer, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Burg Winterstein: Metilsteiner, CC BY 3.0
- Eisenacher Burg: Metilsteiner, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Wasserburg Klemme: Friedrich Adolph Hoffmann, Public domain
- Georgenstraße 43-47, Eisenach: Metilsteiner, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Wasserburg Farnroda: Metilsteiner, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Alte Burg: Metilsteiner, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Kanzlerpalais: Metilsteiner, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Kartausgarten: Metilsteiner, CC BY-SA 3.0
- Goldener Löwe Eisenach, SPD-Gedenkstätte: A.Savin, FAL
- Lutherdenkmal Eisenach: Krzysztof Golik, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Bismarckturm: Unknown author, Public domain
- Kittelsthaler Tropfsteinhöhle: Peter Jäger, CC BY-SA 3.0
Pictures from Wikimedia Commons, through each place’s Wikidata entry.
Good to know
- The list comes from Wikidata (CC0): museums, castles, palaces, cathedrals, parks, gardens, zoos, squares, monuments and other landmarks with their own articles in at least three Wikipedias, the best known first.
- Each place counts for one city, the one closest to it by size and distance, so nearby towns don’t repeat it.
- There are no opening hours, tickets or pictures here: the Wikipedia article for each has them.
Other places nearby
- Erfurt50 km away · Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Kassel68 km away · Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Weimar71 km away · Things to do, Plans, Weather and Hiking routes
- Gera124 km away · Things to do, Plans, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Bamberg127 km away · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Halle (Saale)129 km away · Things to do, Plans, Flights, Weather, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Würzburg134 km away · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, ISS passes, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes
- Bayreuth146 km away · Things to do, Plans, Cameras, Weather, Sunrise and sunset and Hiking routes