Deno
2,790 m9,154 ft
Mountain · Rila · Bulgaria
Deno is a peak in the eastern part of the Rila Mountain in southwestern Bulgaria. It is 2,790 m high and is the fifth highest summit in the mountain range behind Musala (2,925 m), Malka Musala (2,902 m), Irechek (2,852 m) and Bezimennia Vrah (2,792 m). It is built up of gneiss and granite–gneiss.
From Wikipedia, CC BY-SA · Read the article
At the summit · forecast for 2:00 AM
-8 °CMostly clear · wind 13 km/h from the W
See it in 3DWeather at the summit of Deno, 2,790 m
- 2:00 AM-8 °CW 13 km/h–
- 5:00 AM-10 °CW 12 km/h–
- 8:00 AM-7 °CNW 11 km/h–
- 11:00 AM-5 °CN 10 km/h–
- 2:00 PM-5 °CN 11 km/h0.6 mm
- 5:00 PM-8 °CN 10 km/h–
- 8:00 PM-8 °CNE 6 km/h–
- 11:00 PM-9 °CW 8 km/h–
| Day | Sky | High / low | Rain | Wind up to |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today | Cloudy | -5 °C / -10 °C | 0.6 mm | 13 km/h |
| Wed, Oct 28 | Fog | -2 °C / -9 °C | – | 11 km/h |
| Thu, Oct 29 | Snow | 0 °C / -5 °C | 0.8 mm | 10 km/h |
| Fri, Oct 30 | Snow | -2 °C / -3 °C | 8 mm | 4 km/h |
| Sat, Oct 31 | Snow | -4 °C / -4 °C | 14 mm | 2 km/h |
| Sun, Nov 1 | Heavy snow | -5 °C / -8 °C | 40.1 mm | 5 km/h |
| Mon, Nov 2 | Snow | -7 °C / -9 °C | 30 mm | 6 km/h |
Forecast by MET Norway (CC BY 4.0), updated 09:16 PM GMT+2. Times are local.
Facts
- What it is
- Mountain
- Height above sea level
- 2,790 m (9,154 ft)
- Range
- Rila
- Country
- Bulgaria
- Coordinates
- 42.197°N 23.603°E
- Source
- Wikidata, CC0
Deno (Rila)
Deno is a peak in the eastern part of the Rila Mountain in southwestern Bulgaria. It is 2,790 m high and is the fifth highest summit in the mountain range behind Musala (2,925 m), Malka Musala (2,902 m), Irechek (2,852 m) and Bezimennia Vrah (2,792 m). It is built up of gneiss and granite–gneiss. The northern slope is steep, while the southern one is oblique and covered in grass.
From Wikipedia, CC BY-SA · Read the article
Peaks near Deno
- Unnamed Peak2,792 m · 1.1 km awayOn the map
- Irechek2,852 m · 1.5 km awayOn the map
- Malka Musala2,902 m · 2.1 km awayOn the map
- Musala2,925 m · 2.4 km awayOn the map
- Mancho2,771 m · 4.5 km awayOn the map
- Ovcharets2,769 m · 6 km awayOn the map
- Bełmeken2,626 m · 14 km awayOn the map
- Rilets2,713 m · 15 km awayOn the map
- Mermera2,602 m · 16 km awayOn the map
- Zlia Zab2,678 m · 18 km awayOn the map
Highest in the Rila
- Musala2,925 mOn the map
- Deno2,790 mOn the map
- Malyovitsa2,729 mOn the map
- Rilets2,713 mOn the map
- Otovishki Vrah2,696 mOn the map
- mountain-93514242,669 mOn the map
- Damga2,669 mOn the map
- Kalin Peak2,668 mOn the map
- Ibar2,666 mOn the map
Highest mountains in Bulgaria
- Musala2,925 mOn the map
- Vihren2,914 mOn the map
- Polezhan2,851 mOn the map
- Deno2,790 mOn the map
- Todorka2,746 mOn the map
- Malyovitsa2,729 mOn the map
- Rilets2,713 mOn the map
- Muratov Vrah2,669 mOn the map
Webcams near Deno
History around Deno
Towns near Deno
- Samokov16 km away
- Velingrad37 km away
- Dupnitsa41 km away
- Blagoevgrad46 km away
- Panagyurishte59 km away
- Pazardzhik60 km away
